ESLL GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when ESLL GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£536K
+55.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£121M
+1% vs 2023
Employees
4
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£246K
-101.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ESLL GROUP LIMITED 2017-03-30 → present
- EDDIE STOBART LOGISTICS LIMITED 2015-12-14 → 2017-03-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,000 | £0 | |
| Operating profit | -£186,000 | -£253,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £20,469,000 | -£246,000 | |
| Net profit | £21,730,000 | £1,223,000 | |
| Cash | £345,000 | £536,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £119,585,000 | £120,808,000 | |
| Net assets | £119,585,000 | £120,808,000 | |
| Equity | £119,585,000 | £120,808,000 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -845.5% | — | |
| Net margin | 98772.7% | — | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.2% | -0.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 46.3% | 45.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.08x | 0.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is an intermediate holding company within the Culina Group. The directors of the Company are satisfied that the Company has adequate resources to continue as a going concern, on the basis that the Company is a non-trading entity and will continue to receive support from its trading subsidiaries and the wider Culina Group should it be required.”
Group structure
- ESLL GROUP LIMITED · parent
- ACUMEN Distribution Services Holdings Limited 100%
- Bluewhitestar Developments Limited 100%
- Eddie Stobart (Ireland) Driver Services Limited 100%
- Eddie Stobart (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Eddie Stobart Distribution Ltd 100%
- Eddie Stobart Group Limited 100%
- Eddie Stobart Logistics Bulgaria EOOD 100%
- Eddie Stobart Logistics Germany GmbH 100%
- Eddie Stobart Logistics Limited 100%
- Eddie Stobart Logistics Romania SRL 100%
- Esell Limited 100%
- iForce Auctions Limited 100%
- iForce Group Limited 100%
- iForce Limited 100%
- iForce Trading Limited 100%
- Logistics Security Ltd 100%
- Stobart Automotive Belgium NV 100%
- Stobart Automotive CZ s.r.o. 100%
- Stobart Automotive ESBV NV 100%
- Stobart Automotive VIL BV 100%
- Stobart Europe Holding BV 100%
- Stobart Truckstops Limited 100%
- Suloja Autotransporte GmbH 100%
- The Logistic People Limited 100%
- The Logistics People Limited* 100%
- The Pallet Network Group Limited 100%
- The Pallet Network Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Company produced a loss before taxation of £246k (2023: £20,469k profit). The profit for the prior year includes dividend income received from a subsidiary undertaking. Revenue has decreased to £nil (2023: £22k) due to the Company no longer receiving management charge income from subsidiaries due to the restructuring in the prior year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELD, Thierry | Director | 2025-07-10 | Jun 1970 | German |
| KOEHLER, Fabian | Director | 2025-03-12 | May 1988 | German |
| MCELROY, Liam James | Director | 2025-03-15 | Jul 1964 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORRWAY, Brian | Secretary | 2020-06-19 | 2021-07-01 |
| NICHOLS, Rupert Henry Conquest | Secretary | 2015-12-14 | 2017-10-25 |
| SMITH, Rebecca | Secretary | 2021-07-01 | 2022-12-31 |
| WILLIAMS, Elaine | Secretary | 2017-10-25 | 2020-06-19 |
| BRANIGAN, Michael Jordan | Director | 2020-03-16 | 2021-07-01 |
| BRANIGAN, Michael Jordan | Director | 2015-12-14 | 2017-04-24 |
| CORRWAY, Brian | Director | 2020-03-16 | 2021-07-01 |
| COURT, John Paul | Director | 2018-12-18 | 2020-04-10 |
| DES REUMAUX, Sebastien Robert | Director | 2019-09-20 | 2019-12-16 |
| LAFFEY, Alexander | Director | 2015-12-14 | 2019-08-22 |
| MEIR, David Keith | Director | 2015-12-14 | 2019-09-06 |
| NICHOLS, Rupert Henry Conquest | Director | 2020-08-03 | 2021-07-01 |
| NICHOLS, Rupert Henry Conquest | Director | 2015-12-14 | 2020-03-16 |
| PICKERING, David Brian | Director | 2015-12-14 | 2024-11-29 |
| PRICE, Christian Lee | Director | 2021-07-01 | 2025-09-30 |
| RIFFNER, Saki Benjamin | Director | 2015-12-14 | 2017-04-24 |
| SMITH, Ian Stuart | Director | 2024-10-01 | 2025-03-12 |
| STOBART, William | Director | 2020-03-16 | 2024-10-01 |
| STOBART, William | Director | 2015-12-14 | 2017-04-24 |
| VAN MOURIK, Thomas | Director | 2021-07-01 | 2024-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-06 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2025-04-10 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2025-04-09 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2025-04-09 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2025-04-07 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-20 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-18 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-18 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-18 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2023-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-26 | OSTM02 | officers | Termination person secretary overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-08 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2021-10-08 | OSAP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary overseas company with appointment date | |
| 2021-10-08 | OSTM02 | officers | Termination person secretary overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-08 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2021-10-08 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-100%
£22,000 £0
-
Cash
+55.4%
£345,000 £536,000
-
Net assets
+1%
£119,585,000 £120,808,000
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
-36%
-£186,000 -£253,000
-
Profit before tax
-101.2%
£20,469,000 -£246,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers