M.C. DEAN, INC.
Get an alert when M.C. DEAN, INC. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£155M
+58.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£186M
+27.9% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£87M
+40.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,328,853,017 | £1,501,873,094 | |
| Operating profit | £47,825,211 | £68,791,932 | |
| Profit before tax | £62,138,563 | £87,457,625 | |
| Net profit | £61,036,494 | £85,355,609 | |
| Cash | £97,427,847 | £154,740,408 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £202,084,530 | £266,228,695 | |
| Net assets | £145,696,998 | £186,376,305 | |
| Equity | £145,696,998 | £186,376,305 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 4.6% | |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.7% | 25.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 76.1% | 77.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.30x | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | 50.14x | 74.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- other
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Audit opinion
- Unaudited (audit-exempt)
Significant events
- “On January 1, 2024, M.C. Dean did a 1,250 to 1 stock split for both class A and class B stock.”
- “On January 1, 2024 M.C. Dean redeemed 500,000 shares of class B stock from one of its stockholders.”
- “During 2024, M.C. Dean established a discretionary long-term incentive plan for certain employees.”
- “As at December 31, 2024, the Group had remaining purchase commitments of approximately 17,100,000 pounds of copper and aluminium with an estimated purchase value of $67,600,000. As of December 31, 2023, the Group had remaining purchase commitments of approximately 6,300,000 pounds of copper with an estimated purchase price of approximately $14,000,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMINS, Norman Douglas | Secretary | 2014-02-21 | — | — |
| CUMINS, Norman Douglas | Director | 2014-02-21 | Jun 1959 | American |
| LITTLEJOHN, Jerry Michael | Director | 2025-11-01 | Aug 1967 | American |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRABHAM, James | Director | 2014-02-21 | 2020-05-28 |
| DEAN, William Herbert | Director | 2014-02-21 | 2025-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 25 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-29 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2025-11-25 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-15 | OSCH01 | other | Change company details by uk establishment overseas company with change details | |
| 2024-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-10 | OSCH03 | officers | Change person director overseas company with change date | |
| 2020-07-10 | OSCH05 | officers | Change person secretary overseas company with change date | |
| 2020-07-10 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2020-07-10 | OSCH03 | officers | Change person director overseas company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13%
£1,328,853,017 £1,501,873,094
-
Cash
+58.8%
£97,427,847 £154,740,408
-
Net assets
+27.9%
£145,696,998 £186,376,305
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+43.8%
£47,825,211 £68,791,932
-
Profit before tax
+40.7%
£62,138,563 £87,457,625
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers