CONSTRUGOMES, ENGENHARIA S.A.
Get an alert when CONSTRUGOMES, ENGENHARIA S.A. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£2M
-12.5% vs 2022
Net assets
£10M
+16.5% vs 2022
Employees
181
+8.4% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£3M
+113.8% vs 2022
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,195,084 | £25,466,999 | |
| Operating profit | £1,705,130 | £3,576,142 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,620,846 | £3,465,973 | |
| Net profit | £1,302,113 | £2,605,503 | |
| Cash | £2,661,317 | £2,329,349 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,057,497 | £12,736,064 | |
| Net assets | £8,432,336 | £9,827,072 | |
| Equity | £8,432,336 | £9,827,072 | |
| Average employees | 167 | 181 | |
| Wages | £8,895,975 | £10,101,365 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 14.0% | |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 10.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.1% | 28.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 53.2% | 43.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.75x | 2.10x | |
| Interest cover | 16.68x | 27.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- SNC (Portugal)
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- António Fernandes, Marta Martins & Associados, SROC, Lda.
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the assumption that the company will continue to operate for the foreseeable future, as there is no intention on the part of the Board of Directors to liquidate or cease business, and it is assumed that the company will continue to operate for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- CONSTRUGOMES, ENGENHARIA S.A. · parent
- ConstruGomes Brasil Engenharia, Ltda. 97.8%
- ConstruPolis, Contrucciones SL 100%
- ConstruGomes Engenharia México SA de CV 90%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DA COSTA GOMES, Carlos Alberto | Secretary | 2023-07-01 | — | — |
| DA COSTA GOMES, Carlos Alberto | Director | 2023-07-01 | Nov 1973 | Portuguese |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIMA, Antonio Joaquim Da Costa | Secretary | 2013-03-20 | 2023-07-01 |
| MOORE STEPHENS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS | Corporate Secretary | 2013-01-02 | 2013-03-20 |
| LIMA, António Joaquim Da Costa | Director | 2013-01-02 | 2023-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 13 of 13 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-14 | OSTM02 | officers | Termination person secretary overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-14 | OSAP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary overseas company with appointment date | |
| 2023-11-14 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2023-11-14 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-17 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2023-01-17 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2015-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2013-04-05 | OSAP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary overseas company | |
| 2013-04-05 | OSTM02 | officers | Termination person secretary overseas company with name | |
| 2013-01-02 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2013-01-02 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2013-01-02 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.7%
£22,195,084 £25,466,999
-
Cash
-12.5%
£2,661,317 £2,329,349
-
Net assets
+16.5%
£8,432,336 £9,827,072
-
Employees
+8.4%
167 181
-
Operating profit
+109.7%
£1,705,130 £3,576,142
-
Profit before tax
+113.8%
£1,620,846 £3,465,973
-
Wages
+13.5%
£8,895,975 £10,101,365
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers