AGRA STUDIO
Get an alert when AGRA STUDIO files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£3M
-30.1% vs 2022
Net assets
£7M
+24.5% vs 2022
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£2M
+51.5% vs 2022
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,041,352 | £2,981,986 | |
| Operating profit | £1,368,707 | £2,134,045 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,464,002 | £2,217,621 | |
| Net profit | £922,112 | £1,437,184 | |
| Cash | £4,612,971 | £3,223,074 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,214,455 | £8,542,436 | |
| Net assets | £5,864,697 | £7,301,881 | |
| Equity | £5,864,697 | £7,301,881 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 67.0% | 71.6% | |
| Net margin | 45.2% | 48.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 22.0% | 25.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 26.8% | 29.7% | |
| Current ratio | 3.14x | 2.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Koki Takahashi
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAKATA, Mayuko | Director | 2010-06-02 | Jan 1971 | Japanese |
| TAKATA, Taro | Director | 2010-06-02 | Jan 1968 | Japanese |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 18 of 18 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2016-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2015-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2014-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2013-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2012-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2011-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2011-04-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2010-06-02 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to represent | |
| 2010-06-02 | OS-PAR | annual-return | Appointment at registration of person authorised to accept service | |
| 2010-06-02 | OSIN01 | incorporation | Register overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-08-31 vs 2022-08-31
-
Turnover
+46.1%
£2,041,352 £2,981,986
-
Cash
-30.1%
£4,612,971 £3,223,074
-
Net assets
+24.5%
£5,864,697 £7,301,881
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+55.9%
£1,368,707 £2,134,045
-
Profit before tax
+51.5%
£1,464,002 £2,217,621
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers