VICTAULIC EUROPE BV
Get an alert when VICTAULIC EUROPE BV files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£34M
+186% vs 2023
Net assets
£679M
+4.2% vs 2023
Employees
115
+11.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£91M
+5.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- VICTAULIC EUROPE BV 2022-05-03 → present
- VICTAULIC EUROPE 2012-03-01 → 2022-05-03
- EURO-VICTAULIC 2005-09-26 → 2012-03-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £190,217,308 | £211,483,112 | |
| Operating profit | £25,703,356 | £33,093,647 | |
| Profit before tax | £85,987,240 | £90,553,674 | |
| Net profit | £79,254,990 | £81,796,616 | |
| Cash | £11,981,717 | £34,269,521 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £653,362,291 | £681,214,142 | |
| Net assets | £652,033,916 | £679,218,881 | |
| Equity | £652,033,916 | £679,218,881 | |
| Average employees | 103 | 115 | |
| Wages | £21,478,899 | £26,016,402 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 15.6% | |
| Net margin | 41.7% | 38.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.9% | 4.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 3.8% | 4.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.97x | 4.02x | |
| Interest cover | 5.56x | 11.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- BELGIUM GAAP
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PwC Bedrijfsrevisoren BV - PwC Reviseurs d'Entreprises SRL
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“For the defined contribution type pension plan, Management has no indications that there would be a significant underfunding would exist at December 31, 2024.”
Group structure
- VICTAULIC EUROPE BV · parent
- Victaulic Company of Canada 100%
- Victaulic Espana, S.L 100%
- Victaulic Hong Kong Limited 100%
- Victaulic Malaysia Sdn. Bhd 100%
- Zhejiang Victaulic- Tuwei Piping Equipment Co, Ltd. 70%
- Vic Piping Products Dalian Ltd 100%
- Vic Polska Sp.Z.o.o. 100%
- Victaulic Korea LLC 100%
- Victaulic Do Brasil Participaco es Ltds 99.99%
- Dalian Bingshan Metal Technology Co, Ltd. 51%
- Victaulic de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V. 99.99%
- Victaulic Australia PTY, Ltd. 100%
- Victaulic Piping Products India Private Limited 99.99%
- DC Piping SA 40%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUCHER, Richard | Director | 2021-01-31 | Sep 1967 | American |
| SAVAGE, Joseph | Director | 2009-01-20 | May 1962 | American |
| THOMPSON, Robert | Director | 2024-03-29 | Oct 1983 | Canadian |
| VAN DE VOORD, Mark | Director | 2021-01-31 | Oct 1963 | American |
| VERGAERT, Paul | Director | 2024-03-29 | Feb 1978 | Belgian |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FISHER, Patricia | Secretary | 2005-09-26 | 2011-01-01 |
| BAREFOOT, Douglas Wayne | Director | 2005-09-26 | 2009-01-01 |
| GILBERT, Mark | Director | 2010-05-27 | 2024-03-28 |
| MALLOY, John | Director | 2005-09-26 | 2021-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-05-03 OSNM01 Change of name overseas by resolution with date
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-04 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2024-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-02 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-01 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2024-07-01 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2023-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-12 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2022-09-12 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2022-09-12 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2022-09-12 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2022-09-12 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2022-05-03 | OSNM01 | change-of-name | Change of name overseas by resolution with date | |
| 2022-05-03 | OSAP05 | officers | Appoint person authorised represent overseas company with appointment date | |
| 2022-05-03 | OSTM03 | officers | Termination person authorised overseas company | |
| 2022-05-03 | OSCH01 | other | Change company details by uk establishment overseas company with change details | |
| 2022-01-12 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-07 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.2%
£190,217,308 £211,483,112
-
Cash
+186%
£11,981,717 £34,269,521
-
Net assets
+4.2%
£652,033,916 £679,218,881
-
Employees
+11.7%
103 115
-
Operating profit
+28.8%
£25,703,356 £33,093,647
-
Profit before tax
+5.3%
£85,987,240 £90,553,674
-
Wages
+21.1%
£21,478,899 £26,016,402
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers