MAMMOET FERRY TRANSPORT (UK) B.V.
Get an alert when MAMMOET FERRY TRANSPORT (UK) B.V. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£753K
-16% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+46.4% vs 2023
Employees
30
-6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£520K
+1,650.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,263,620 | £27,235,798 | |
| Operating profit | -£43,115 | £522,022 | |
| Profit before tax | £29,699 | £519,973 | |
| Net profit | £28,567 | £390,192 | |
| Cash | £896,828 | £752,900 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £840,577 | £1,230,769 | |
| Equity | £840,577 | £1,230,769 | |
| Average employees | 32 | 30 | |
| Wages | £1,227,437 | £1,254,918 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.2% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | 0.1% | 1.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 82.8% | 77.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.07x | 1.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- Dutch GAAP
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Audit opinion
- Unaudited (audit-exempt)
Group structure
- MAMMOET FERRY TRANSPORT (UK) B.V. · parent
- Mammoet Ferry Transport GmbH
- Mammoet Ferry Transport GmbH
- Mammoet Ferry Transport BV
Significant events
- “Following the difficult trading conditions in 2023, 2024 was a significant improvement with pre-tax profits just below £520,000.”
- “The business mix in 2024 changed from the previous year with higher volume coming from UK controlled import consignments, both full and part load, and higher income from our Warehouse activity at Preston Brook.”
- “The market for export consignments continued to prove difficult in 2024 with notably less consignments, market pressure on rates and a higher-than-expected volume of empty trailers returned to the continent.”
- “Securing the increased import volume was crucial to our improved results.”
- “Disappointingly some traffic flows were lost/declined in volume during the year, predominantly on the export market which contributed to higher than budgeted empty shipments.”
- “New customs rules and regulations and ICS2 brought increased administration burdens for staff and significantly increased detail requirements for ferry bookings.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEARING, Anthony Paul | Secretary | 2014-10-31 | — | British |
| KWEEKEL, Barry Edwin | Director | 2022-01-01 | Apr 1974 | Dutch |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DE HOOP, Arie | Secretary | 2002-05-16 | 2014-10-31 |
| BROUGH, Alan James | Director | 2014-10-31 | 2024-12-31 |
| TORREMAN, Kryn Willem | Director | 2002-05-16 | 2021-12-31 |
| VAN DER ENDEN, Anton Arie | Director | 2002-05-16 | 2008-01-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-31 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-01 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-12 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2022-01-12 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-12 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2021-04-12 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2021-04-12 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2021-04-12 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2020-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-12-19 | OSCH05 | officers | Change person secretary overseas company with change date | |
| 2019-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2016-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.7%
£26,263,620 £27,235,798
-
Cash
-16%
£896,828 £752,900
-
Net assets
+46.4%
£840,577 £1,230,769
-
Employees
-6.3%
32 30
-
Operating profit
+1,310.8%
-£43,115 £522,022
-
Profit before tax
+1,650.8%
£29,699 £519,973
-
Wages
+2.2%
£1,227,437 £1,254,918
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers