HUBA CONTROL AG
Get an alert when HUBA CONTROL AG files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£21M
+42.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£82M
-5.8% vs 2023
Employees
474
-19.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£785K
+50.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £123,821,000 | £90,916,640 | |
| Operating profit | £684,920 | -£1,380,378 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,572,781 | -£784,674 | |
| Net profit | -£1,398,103 | £36,002 | |
| Cash | £14,946,062 | £21,301,667 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £113,762,443 | £111,471,050 | |
| Net assets | £87,532,801 | £82,446,408 | |
| Equity | £87,532,801 | £82,446,408 | |
| Average employees | 589 | 474 | |
| Wages | £42,834,044 | £33,723,361 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.6% | -1.5% | |
| Net margin | -1.1% | 0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.6% | -1.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 34.1% | 39.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.70x | 2.84x | |
| Interest cover | 0.27x | -2.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The consolidated financial statements of Huba Control have been prepared on the basis of the going concern assumption.”
Group structure
- HUBA CONTROL AG · parent
- Huba Control Technology Chengdu Ltd. 100%
- Huba Control USA Inc. 100%
- Huba Control Italy Srl. 100%
- Huba Control APAC Pte Ltd. 100%
Significant events
- “As per 9 February 2023, Huba Control APAC Pte Ltd., was incorporated as a direct and 100% subsidiary of Huba Control AG.”
- “In 2024, the Company completed the sale of this land for total net proceeds of CHF 5,319 thousand, resulting in a gain of CHF 2,177 thousand, which was recognized in the statement of profit or loss under Other Income.”
- “The loan agreement for the bank loan mentioned in note 18 has been changed in April 2025, in the sense that effectively the redemption schedule has been extended by 2 quarters. The last redemption payment of CHF 2,000 thousand is now due on 31 December 2027 instead of the original date of 30 June 2027.”
- “Additionally, a net debt to EBITDA covenant-ratio of 2.5 has been introduced to replace the original debt to EBITDA covenant ratio.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENDRIKS, Edwin | Director | 2024-06-10 | Jun 1972 | Dutch |
| SCHAERER, Oliver | Director | 2024-06-10 | Jul 1983 | Swiss |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITANIO, Alessandro | Secretary | 2001-01-04 | 2017-11-01 |
| ACHERMANN, David, Dr | Director | 2021-11-12 | 2024-06-10 |
| BACHLI, Rolf | Director | 2001-01-04 | 2017-11-01 |
| LIECKFELDT, Siegfried | Director | 2001-01-04 | 2012-12-13 |
| MEIER, Roger Hans | Director | 2001-01-04 | 2021-11-12 |
| PICARD, Raymond Erwin | Director | 2001-01-04 | 2012-12-13 |
| VOSER, Urs Gerhard | Director | 2001-01-04 | 2024-06-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-13 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2024-10-23 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-23 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-23 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2024-09-02 | OSTM03 | officers | Termination person authorised overseas company | |
| 2024-09-02 | OSAP05 | officers | Appoint person authorised represent overseas company with appointment date | |
| 2024-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-06 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-06 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2021-03-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-15 | OSCH07 | officers | Change person authorised overseas company with change date | |
| 2020-11-19 | OSCH03 | officers | Change person director overseas company with change date | |
| 2020-11-19 | OSCH03 | officers | Change person director overseas company with change date | |
| 2020-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-26.6%
£123,821,000 £90,916,640
-
Cash
+42.5%
£14,946,062 £21,301,667
-
Net assets
-5.8%
£87,532,801 £82,446,408
-
Employees
-19.5%
589 474
-
Operating profit
-301.5%
£684,920 -£1,380,378
-
Profit before tax
+50.1%
-£1,572,781 -£784,674
-
Wages
-21.3%
£42,834,044 £33,723,361
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers