LENSTEC (BARBADOS) INC.
Get an alert when LENSTEC (BARBADOS) INC. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£5M
+19.1% vs 2022
Net assets
£16M
+11.7% vs 2022
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£2M
-67.1% vs 2022
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,417,894 | £15,709,579 | |
| Operating profit | £5,378,534 | £1,774,502 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,366,687 | £1,763,665 | |
| Net profit | £5,170,896 | £1,638,984 | |
| Cash | £4,564,711 | £5,435,449 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £14,190,013 | £15,847,019 | |
| Equity | £14,190,013 | £15,847,019 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £468,021 | £1,693,789 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 27.7% | 11.3% | |
| Net margin | 26.6% | 10.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 9.9% | 4.6% | |
| Current ratio | 7.68x | 13.22x | |
| Interest cover | 454.00x | 163.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS for SMEs
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Tw Threpson+ho
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINS, Anndell | Secretary | 2011-01-01 | — | British |
| CLOUGH, John | Director | 1999-11-30 | Sep 1945 | American |
| HICKLING, Ian | Director | 2011-01-01 | Oct 1962 | New Zealander |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLOUGH, Megan | Secretary | 2009-03-01 | 2010-12-31 |
| CORPORATE MANAGERS (BARBADOS) LTD | Corporate Secretary | 1999-11-30 | 2010-12-31 |
| CLOUGH, Margaret Neverkla | Director | 1999-11-30 | 2010-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-24 | OSCH07 | officers | Change person authorised overseas company with change date | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-05 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2016-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2015-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2014-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2013-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2013-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2013-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2011-10-12 | OSCH01 | other | Change company details by uk establishment overseas company with change details | |
| 2011-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2011-03-22 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name | |
| 2011-03-22 | OSAP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary overseas company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-19.1%
£19,417,894 £15,709,579
-
Cash
+19.1%
£4,564,711 £5,435,449
-
Net assets
+11.7%
£14,190,013 £15,847,019
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-67%
£5,378,534 £1,774,502
-
Profit before tax
-67.1%
£5,366,687 £1,763,665
-
Wages
+261.9%
£468,021 £1,693,789
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers