MOUNT PLEASANT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when MOUNT PLEASANT HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£2M
-28.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
-7.2% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£635K
-238.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,976,953 | £2,292,711 | |
| Operating profit | £460,652 | -£626,454 | |
| Profit before tax | £459,073 | -£635,368 | |
| Net profit | £362,073 | -£658,308 | |
| Cash | £3,196,820 | £2,279,698 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,244,143 | £8,577,311 | |
| Net assets | £9,178,020 | £8,519,712 | |
| Equity | £9,178,020 | £8,519,712 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.5% | -27.3% | |
| Net margin | 12.2% | -28.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.0% | -7.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 9.6% | 7.0% | |
| Current ratio | 10.76x | 15.16x | |
| Interest cover | 291.74x | -70.28x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF CI Assurance Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Apollo Hotel in Basingstoke entered into an agreement with Stay Belvedere Hotels Ltd to supply 100% of the hotel beds. The agreement came to an end on 15th April 2024. The hotel now offers all its bed capacity on the open market.”
- “On 5 March 2025, following the required notice on the existing underlease, it was agreed that from 1 April 2025 the turnover rent will be amended to 10% (formerly 15%) of the hotel's net turnover, with all other terms unchanged and renewable annually unless terminated by either party with six months' notice.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAACK, Martin | Secretary | 2010-06-30 | — | — |
| HUGGLER, Justin Christopher | Director | 2020-07-31 | Oct 1948 | British |
| HUGGLER, Lawrence Peter | Director | 1999-03-26 | Jan 1977 | British |
| MAACK, Martin | Director | 2010-06-30 | Dec 1965 | German |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FERRIS, John Stephen | Secretary | 1999-03-26 | 2010-06-30 |
| FERRIS, John Stephen | Director | 1999-03-26 | 2010-06-30 |
| HUGGLER, Peter | Director | 1999-03-29 | 2010-06-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-18 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company with change details | |
| 2021-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-24 | OSCH02 | other | Change company details overseas company | |
| 2020-11-11 | OSCH05 | officers | Change person secretary overseas company with change date | |
| 2020-10-16 | OSCH03 | officers | Change person director overseas company with change date | |
| 2020-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-06 | OSCH03 | officers | Change person director overseas company with change date | |
| 2020-10-03 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2019-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-10-03 | OSAP01 | officers | Appoint person director overseas company with name appointment date | |
| 2017-10-03 | OSAP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary overseas company with appointment date | |
| 2017-10-03 | OSTM02 | officers | Termination person secretary overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2017-10-03 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2017-10-03 | OSTM01 | officers | Termination person director overseas company with name termination date | |
| 2017-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-23%
£2,976,953 £2,292,711
-
Cash
-28.7%
£3,196,820 £2,279,698
-
Net assets
-7.2%
£9,178,020 £8,519,712
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-236%
£460,652 -£626,454
-
Profit before tax
-238.4%
£459,073 -£635,368
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers