WINDORIA INVESTMENT TOP HOLDING LTD
Get an alert when WINDORIA INVESTMENT TOP HOLDING LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-28 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£107M
-45.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£456M
-26.7% vs 2023
Employees
3,976
+10.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+1.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WINDORIA INVESTMENT TOP HOLDING LTD 2025-10-06 → present
- LDW INVESTMENT TOP HOLDING LIMITED 2024-01-15 → 2025-10-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,291,104,522 | £2,683,765,752 | |
| Operating profit | £68,717,569 | £134,692,365 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,670,126 | £4,744,255 | |
| Net profit | £2,891,030 | £5,633,803 | |
| Cash | £196,960,712 | £107,338,769 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,450,407,709 | £1,943,958,488 | |
| Net assets | £621,942,179 | £455,893,254 | |
| Equity | £621,942,179 | £455,893,254 | |
| Average employees | 3,597 | 3,976 | |
| Wages | £154,410,675 | £267,531,505 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 5.0% | |
| Net margin | 0.1% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.7% | 6.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 67.7% | 81.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.96x | 1.96x | |
| Interest cover | 0.94x | 0.96x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on these matters, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the reporting date. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the consolidated financial statements.”
Group structure
- WINDORIA INVESTMENT TOP HOLDING LTD · parent
- Winland Foods Canada, Inc. 100%
- La Doria DE, GMBH 100%
- LDH (La Doria) Ireland Ltd 100%
- La Doria S.p.A. 100%
- La Doria Pasta PL S.r.l. 100%
- Eugea Mediterranea S.p.A. 98%
- Amalfi Invest S.p.A. 100%
- Clas S.p.A. 100%
- Pasta Lensi S.r.l. 100%
- Amalfi US Opportunities S.a r.l. 100%
- Winland Foods, Inc. 100%
- American Italian Pasta Company 100%
- The Carriage House Companies, Inc. 100%
- 100 Chamber Plaza LLC 100%
- Philadelphia Macaroni Company 100%
- Quality Pasta Company LLC 100%
- A. Zeraga's Sons, Inc. 100%
- S.T. Specialty Foods, Inc. 100%
- Associated Brands, Inc. 100%
- La Doria Usa, Inc. 100%
Significant events
- “Key decisions during 2024 included: the acquisition of Philadelphia Macaroni Company, Dressings and Sauces division of Richelieu Foods, Inc., Clas S.p.A., La Doria Pasta; increased stake in LDH Ltd to 100%; consolidation of production facilities; and investment in energy-efficient equipment.”
- “In May and October 2024, the Group issued senior secured notes, with a combined total principal amount of €650 million (approximately $676.4 million), used to refinance existing debt and for shareholder distribution.”
- “In April 2024, the Group amended its existing Term Loan to add $440 million in principal, used to finance the acquisition of Philadelphia Macaroni Company.”
- “In September 2024, the Group executed a further amendment to raise $100 million incremental term loan debt, used for a dividend to shareholders.”
- “In 2024, the Group committed to a plan to dispose of certain real estate and other assets across North America, including the Atlanta production facility, which were classified as Assets Held for Sale.”
- “Subsequent event (May 2025): Settlement of Norfolk Legal Settlement Matter. Subsequent event (July 2025): Norfolk Southern filed a lawsuit related to this matter.”
- “Subsequent event (July 2025): The Group completed the acquisition of 100% of the share capital of Fegé S.r.l. and Fegé Logistica S.r.l.”
- “Subsequent event (July 2025): The Group priced an offering of additional Senior Secured Floating Rate Notes due 2030 in an aggregate principal amount of $702.3 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
14 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERINGAUSE, Eric | Director | 2024-01-24 | Nov 1957 | American |
| CATAPANO, Salvatore | Director | 2024-01-24 | Mar 1968 | Italian |
| DANESIN, Marco | Director | 2024-01-24 | Sep 1988 | Italian |
| DOLAN, Cordelia | Director | 2024-01-24 | Jun 1988 | British |
| FERRAIOLI, Antonio | Director | 2024-01-24 | Apr 1954 | Italian |
| FERRAIOLI, Diodato | Director | 2024-01-24 | Aug 1987 | Italian |
| FERRIER, Lise | Director | 2024-01-24 | Sep 1986 | French |
| FERRIGNI, Daniele | Director | 2024-01-24 | Apr 1988 | Italian |
| GOBBI, Martino | Director | 2024-01-24 | Jan 1983 | Italian |
| GRANDPRE, Julien | Director | 2024-01-24 | Apr 1985 | French |
| LAMBERTI, Enzo Diodato | Director | 2024-01-24 | Feb 1981 | Italian,British |
| RAZZANO, Dante | Director | 2024-01-24 | Oct 1948 | Italian,American |
| RIZZI, Fabrizia | Director | 2024-01-24 | Apr 1986 | Italian,British |
| SPREAFICO, Elena | Director | 2024-01-24 | Oct 1985 | Italian |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALIAT, Kamel | Director | 2024-01-15 | 2024-01-24 |
| BROWNING, Alexander George | Director | 2024-01-15 | 2024-01-24 |
| DEVAUX, Anne-Catherine Jeanne Raymonde | Director | 2024-01-15 | 2024-01-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investindustrial Advisors Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-01-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-06 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2024-12-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-02-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-06 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2024-12-17 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-17 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-12-17 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-22 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-07-22 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-07-22 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-07-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-29 | SH18 | capital | Capital statement directors reduction of capital following redomination | |
| 2024-02-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-02-21 | SH15 | capital | Capital reduction of capital redomination |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+17.1%
£2,291,104,522 £2,683,765,752
-
Cash
-45.5%
£196,960,712 £107,338,769
-
Net assets
-26.7%
£621,942,179 £455,893,254
-
Employees
+10.5%
3,597 3,976
-
Operating profit
+96%
£68,717,569 £134,692,365
-
Profit before tax
+1.6%
£4,670,126 £4,744,255
-
Wages
+73.3%
£154,410,675 £267,531,505
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers