ELIZA PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when ELIZA PRODUCTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-02 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-69.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
-13.1% vs 2024
Employees
101
+119.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£1M
-145.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2025-03-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,137,757 | £34,325,182 | |
| Operating profit | £2,326,102 | -£1,088,514 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,326,751 | -£1,052,678 | |
| Net profit | £4,981,199 | £2,001,813 | |
| Cash | £4,351,785 | £1,312,707 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,981,399 | £4,328,764 | |
| Net assets | £4,981,399 | £4,328,764 | |
| Equity | £4,981,399 | £4,328,764 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 101 | |
| Wages | £2,566,828 | £7,092,488 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.4% | -3.2% | |
| Net margin | 30.9% | 5.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 46.7% | -25.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.5% | 42.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.68x | 2.35x | |
| Interest cover | 196.44x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The forecasts indicate the company has sufficient cash available to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNIBB, Richard Trevor | Secretary | 2023-03-06 | — | — |
| BROHN, Maggie | Director | 2023-11-21 | Mar 1974 | American |
| FINCH, Alan Arthur | Director | 2023-03-06 | Apr 1965 | British |
| KNIBB, Richard Trevor | Director | 2023-03-06 | Nov 1961 | British |
| SELLER, Jeffrey | Director | 2023-11-21 | Oct 1964 | American |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliza Investments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2023-11-21 | Active |
| Cameron Mackintosh Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2023-03-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 15 of 15 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-12-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-07 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-04 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-01 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2023-12-01 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-11-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-06 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-30 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+112.7%
£16,137,757 £34,325,182
-
Cash
-69.8%
£4,351,785 £1,312,707
-
Net assets
-13.1%
£4,981,399 £4,328,764
-
Employees
+119.6%
46 101
-
Operating profit
-146.8%
£2,326,102 -£1,088,514
-
Profit before tax
-145.2%
£2,326,751 -£1,052,678
-
Wages
+176.3%
£2,566,828 £7,092,488
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.