GHL (WHITBY) LIMITED
Get an alert when GHL (WHITBY) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-01 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£104K
+66.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£5M
-222.3% vs 2024
Employees
104
+5.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-03-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,729,515 | £1,219,369 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,618,743 | -£3,599,205 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | -£1,618,677 | -£3,597,628 | |
| Cash | £62,464 | £103,868 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£1,618,671 | -£5,216,299 | |
| Equity | -£1,618,671 | -£5,216,299 | |
| Average employees | 99 | 104 | |
| Wages | £1,923,999 | £1,941,985 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -43.4% | -295.2% | |
| Net margin | -43.4% | -295.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.38x | 0.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group incurred a loss for the period amounting to £3,597,628 and had a shareholders' deficit at the balance sheet date amounting to £5,216,305. The validity of the going concern basis depends on the continuing support of its parent companies. The parent companies confirm that it is not their intention to withdraw support for the group in the foreseeable furure and that they will not seek repayment of their loan from the group until the group's cashflow permits repayment to be made without jeopardising the group's position. Consequently, at the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have reasonable expectations for the ability and willingness of the related undertakings. They also have a reasonable expectations that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- GHL (WHITBY) LIMITED · parent
- Raithwaite Whitby Limited 100%
- Raithwaite Whitby Developments Limited 100%
- Whitby L1 Limited 100%
- Whitby L2 Limited 100%
- Whitby L3 Limited 100%
- Whitby L4 Limited 100%
- Whitby CV1 Limited 100%
- Whitby CV2 Limited 100%
- Whitby CV3 Limited 100%
- Whitby C1 Limited 100%
- Whitby C2 Limited 100%
- Whitby C3 Limited 100%
- Whitby C4 Limited 100%
- Whitby C5 Limited 100%
- Whitby C6 Limited 100%
- Whitby C7 Limited 100%
- Whitby C8 Limited 100%
- Whitby C9 Limited 100%
- Whitby C10 Limited 100%
- Whitby C11 Limited 100%
- Whitby C12 Limited 100%
- Whitby C13 Limited 100%
- Whitby C14 Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the hotel underwent a significant refurbishment programme. As a result, the hotel was operational and trading for only four months of the financial year. Staffing costs and other fixed overheads, however, were incurred throughout the full twelve-month period in order to retain key personnel and prepare for reopening. These exceptional circumstances resulted in a loss for the year. Management expects trading performance to normalise in the current financial period following a full year of trading.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONWAY, Gary Alexander | Director | 2025-03-31 | Sep 1973 | British |
| O'CONNOR, Rory Anthony | Director | 2023-02-17 | Sep 1959 | Irish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONWAY, Stephen Stuart Solomon | Director | 2023-02-17 | 2025-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galliard Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-02-17 | Active |
| C J O'shea Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-02-17 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 12 of 12 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2023-02-17 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-67.3%
£3,729,515 £1,219,369
-
Cash
+66.3%
£62,464 £103,868
-
Net assets
-222.3%
-£1,618,671 -£5,216,299
-
Employees
+5.1%
99 104
-
Operating profit
-122.3%
-£1,618,743 -£3,599,205
-
Wages
+0.9%
£1,923,999 £1,941,985
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers