BM HOLDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when BM HOLDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-0.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
+7.7% vs 2023
Employees
72
+5.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+2.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,255,486 | £14,207,636 | |
| Operating profit | £1,568,422 | £1,502,687 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,557,666 | £1,591,835 | |
| Net profit | £1,127,722 | £1,210,717 | |
| Cash | £4,184,226 | £4,155,206 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,807,439 | £16,179,442 | |
| Net assets | £14,381,146 | £15,495,124 | |
| Equity | £14,381,146 | £15,495,124 | |
| Average employees | 68 | 72 | |
| Wages | £2,164,053 | £2,432,652 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 10.6% | |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 8.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.6% | 9.3% | |
| Current ratio | 5.28x | 4.80x | |
| Interest cover | 57.27x | 221.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has reviewed forecasts which include allowances for the potential risk of a less favorable economic and trading environment and are confident that the company has adequate liquidity to ensure the group can meet its liabilities as the fall due for the foreseeable future. Having regard to the above, the director continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- BM HOLDCO LIMITED · parent
- The British Millerain Company Limited 100%
- JT Inglis & Sons Limited 100%
- British Millerain Inc. 100%
- Carrington Performance Fabrics Limited 100%
- Blake Performance Fabrics Limited 100%
- The Australia Outback Collection Limited 100%
- Australian Outback Collection (Canada) Limited 100%
- Australian Outback Collection Realisations Limited 100%
- Dundee Textiles Limited 100%
- J Blackledge & Sons Limited 100%
- Stormaster Fabrics Limited 100%
- Mellowhide Products Limited 100%
- Francis Webster & Sons (Sales) Limited 100%
- Jubilee Dyeing & Finishing Company Limited 100%
- Stormaster Fabrics Pty Limited 100%
- Bradmill Outdoor Fabrics Pty Limited 100%
- Century Dyeing Limited 100%
Significant events
- “2024 has seen a solid performance in spite of tough economic trading conditions in general and those specific to the textile manufacturing industry.”
- “The group will continue to invest in facilities and in new machinery for its production sites to enable support and expansion of the current product range.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLER, Michael Anthony | Director | 2023-02-08 | Jul 1953 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael Anthony Miller | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-02-08 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 11 of 11 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-06-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-15 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-06-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2024-01-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-01-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-08 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-6.9%
£15,255,486 £14,207,636
-
Cash
-0.7%
£4,184,226 £4,155,206
-
Net assets
+7.7%
£14,381,146 £15,495,124
-
Employees
+5.9%
68 72
-
Operating profit
-4.2%
£1,568,422 £1,502,687
-
Profit before tax
+2.2%
£1,557,666 £1,591,835
-
Wages
+12.4%
£2,164,053 £2,432,652
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers