MBCC CONSTRUCTION CHEMICALS LIMITED
Get an alert when MBCC CONSTRUCTION CHEMICALS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£65M
+5% vs 2023
Employees
55
-6.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-30.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw your attention to Note 30 'Non adjusting events after the financial period' to the financial statements which explains the company transferred its trade and net assets to Sika Limited on 30 June 2025 and therefore it is not appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. Accordingly the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £28,093,658 | £37,727,310 | |
| Operating profit | £2,768,549 | £1,707,898 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,676,704 | £1,869,084 | |
| Net profit | £1,347,675 | £3,101,012 | |
| Cash | £960,658 | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £68,806,662 | £69,913,324 | |
| Net assets | £62,165,677 | £65,266,689 | |
| Equity | £62,165,677 | £65,266,689 | |
| Average employees | 59 | 55 | |
| Wages | £1,984,566 | £2,491,684 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.9% | 4.5% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 8.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.0% | 2.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 15.9% | 12.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.93x | 3.90x | |
| Interest cover | 23.88x | 47.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lambert Chapman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw your attention to Note 30 'Non adjusting events after the financial period' to the financial statements which explains the company transferred its trade and net assets to Sika Limited on 30 June 2025 and therefore it is not appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. Accordingly the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.”
Significant events
- “The directors hived up all trade and assets of the company to Sika Limited, the immediate parent company, on 30 June 2025. From 1 July 2025 the plan is for the company to remain dormant before being struck off.”
- “In December 2025, the Company settled a dividend in specie of £60.4 million to its immediate parent company, Sika Limited. A final dividend in specie will be declared and settled prior to the Company being struck off.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILJADICA, Zoran | Director | 2024-05-08 | Aug 1965 | Croatian |
| PEREZ GONZALEZ, Fernando Pedro | Director | 2026-02-03 | Jul 1986 | Swiss |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLETCHER, Christopher Neville, M | Director | 2022-12-07 | 2023-05-02 |
| GONZÁLEZ LUCAS, Angel Custodio | Director | 2023-05-03 | 2024-05-08 |
| LANG, Daniel Emil | Director | 2024-03-05 | 2026-02-03 |
| SMITH, Ian | Director | 2023-05-03 | 2024-03-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sika Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-05-02 | Active |
| Master Builders Solutions Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-12-07 | Ceased 2023-05-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-04 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-08-04 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-08-04 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-08-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+34.3%
£28,093,658 £37,727,310
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+5%
£62,165,677 £65,266,689
-
Employees
-6.8%
59 55
-
Operating profit
-38.3%
£2,768,549 £1,707,898
-
Profit before tax
-30.2%
£2,676,704 £1,869,084
-
Wages
+25.6%
£1,984,566 £2,491,684
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers