NORTHERN ACCIDENT REPAIR GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when NORTHERN ACCIDENT REPAIR GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-02 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£886K
-46.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+9.7% vs 2023
Employees
109
-8.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£994K
-27.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NORTHERN ACCIDENT REPAIR GROUP LIMITED 2025-01-13 → present
- NORTHERN ACCIDENT REPAIR LIMITED 2022-10-20 → 2025-01-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,414,708 | £14,972,155 | |
| Operating profit | £1,379,588 | £996,324 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,364,515 | £993,974 | |
| Net profit | £992,177 | £591,342 | |
| Cash | £1,652,284 | £885,996 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,881,174 | £5,762,918 | |
| Net assets | £3,881,174 | £4,257,810 | |
| Equity | £3,881,174 | £4,257,810 | |
| Average employees | 119 | 109 | |
| Wages | £4,398,112 | £4,264,571 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 6.7% | |
| Net margin | 6.4% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 35.5% | 17.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 0.0% | 26.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.11x | 1.05x | |
| Interest cover | 91.53x | 423.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- NORTHERN ACCIDENT REPAIR GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Northern Accident Repair Company Limited 100%
- NANRM Limited 100%
- Northern Accident Repair Holdings Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 20 December 2024, the group changed its name from Northern Accident Repair Limited to Northern Accident Repair Group Limited.”
- “During the year the group structure has been simplified with the properties held in Northern Accident Repair Holdings Limited being transferred to Northern Accident Repair Group Limited (Formerly known as Northern Accident Repair Limited) and both Northern Accident Repair Holdings Limited and NANRM Limited (Formerly known as Northern Accident Repair Group Limited) becoming non-trading companies.”
- “Northern Accident Repair Holdings Limited and NANRM Limited (Formerly known as Northern Accident Repair Group Limited) entered into compulsory strike-off post-year end.”
- “On the 8 August 2025, Northern Accident Repair Group Limited sold their site at Rochdale for a considerable profit.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT, Michael Dean | Director | 2022-10-20 | Sep 1966 | British |
| BENNETT, Neil Donald | Director | 2022-10-20 | Jul 1972 | British |
| BESWICK, Andrew Mark | Director | 2022-10-20 | Feb 1962 | British |
| EGLIN, Jonathan James | Director | 2022-10-20 | Sep 1971 | British |
| EGLIN, Robin Mellor | Director | 2022-10-20 | Feb 1945 | British |
| HOLMES, Richard Tyler | Director | 2022-10-20 | Mar 1974 | British |
| RIGBY, Nigel Richard | Director | 2022-10-20 | Apr 1962 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jonathan James Eglin | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-10-20 | Ceased 2022-12-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 17 of 17 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-01-13 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2025-01-13 CONNOT Change of name notice
- 2022-12-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-12-29 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-13 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-01-13 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2024-12-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-06 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2023-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2022-12-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-12-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-20 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.9%
£15,414,708 £14,972,155
-
Cash
-46.4%
£1,652,284 £885,996
-
Net assets
+9.7%
£3,881,174 £4,257,810
-
Employees
-8.4%
119 109
-
Operating profit
-27.8%
£1,379,588 £996,324
-
Profit before tax
-27.2%
£1,364,515 £993,974
-
Wages
-3%
£4,398,112 £4,264,571
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers