77 HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when 77 HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-02 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-37.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+303.2% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£5M
+214.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,747,138 | £27,042,619 | |
| Operating profit | £1,715,898 | £5,079,220 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,543,905 | £4,853,374 | |
| Net profit | £1,200,589 | £3,640,030 | |
| Cash | £2,614,678 | £1,638,647 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,200,689 | £4,840,719 | |
| Net assets | £1,200,689 | £4,840,719 | |
| Equity | £1,200,689 | £4,840,719 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.9% | 18.8% | |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 13.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 142.9% | 104.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.21x | 1.61x | |
| Interest cover | 9.00x | 16.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“It is therefore on this basis that the Directors expect that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the year the Company continued to develop out its student scheme in York for delivery in summer 2025, and acquired two further sites for development in Edinburgh.”
- “In January 2024 the Company agreed a forward funding sale of its site at East Newington Place and work commenced in June to deliver 65 student studios for the 2026 student intake.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT, Ann Pearce | Secretary | 2022-08-10 | — | — |
| HARRISON, Martyn Robert | Director | 2022-08-10 | Mar 1959 | British |
| SCOTT, Ann Pearce | Director | 2022-08-10 | Aug 1962 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Martyn Robert Harrison | Individual | Significant influence | 2022-08-16 | Active |
| Mr Martyn Robert Harrison | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-08-10 | Ceased 2022-08-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 13 of 13 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-08-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-08-30 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-08-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-08-30 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-08-30 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-08-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-08-10 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+71.7%
£15,747,138 £27,042,619
-
Cash
-37.3%
£2,614,678 £1,638,647
-
Net assets
+303.2%
£1,200,689 £4,840,719
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+196%
£1,715,898 £5,079,220
-
Profit before tax
+214.4%
£1,543,905 £4,853,374
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers