YNWA MIDCO 2 LIMITED
Get an alert when YNWA MIDCO 2 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-21 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-44.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£21M
-355.7% vs 2023
Employees
245
-3.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£35M
-230% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41,391,249 | £37,003,407 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,937,844 | -£30,591,202 | |
| Profit before tax | -£10,702,832 | -£35,319,915 | |
| Net profit | -£11,327,504 | -£35,755,176 | |
| Cash | £4,384,996 | £2,443,564 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £39,591,335 | £11,782,936 | |
| Net assets | £8,368,547 | -£21,395,782 | |
| Equity | £8,368,547 | -£21,395,782 | |
| Average employees | 255 | 245 | |
| Wages | £13,554,962 | £14,553,560 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -16.8% | -82.7% | |
| Net margin | -27.4% | -96.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -17.5% | -259.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 88.6% | 150.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.54x | 0.46x | |
| Interest cover | -1.80x | -6.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The activities of the group together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and financial position are set out in the Strategic Report. The group has net current liabilities of $22,380,206 (2023: $20,808,477) at the balance sheet date. The group has a loss before tax of $47,646,566 (2023: $14,438,120). The borrowings detailed in note 20 are subject to a number of covenants, measured on a monthly and quarterly basis. Management has prepared detailed forecasts, including covenant forecasts, for 12 months from the date of signing, and having considered the assumptions and conclusions made by management, and the availability of financial resources, the directors are satisfied that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, defined as a minimum period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. As such, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- YNWA MIDCO 2 LIMITED · parent
- YNWA Bidco Limited 100%
- Recruitment Store UK Limited 100%
- Barrington James Limited 100%
- Barrington James Switzerland GmbH 100%
- Barrington James LLC 100%
- Barrington James GmbH 100%
- Barrington James Japan Ltd 100%
- YNWA Finco LLC 100%
- Barrington James (USA) LLC 96%
- FJN Group Ltd 100%
- Barrington James OSP Ltd 100%
- Green Life Science Recruitment Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 21 June 2024 the group acquired 100% of the issued capital of FJN Group Ltd for total consideration of $2,975,097. The business acquired operates in the United Kingdom. The principal activity of the business acquired is that of pharmaceutical recruitment.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KING, Lucelle | Secretary | 2023-03-09 | — | — |
| BARRINGTON, Daniel Stephen | Director | 2022-08-08 | Aug 1976 | British |
| GOLDFARB, Neil Eric | Director | 2022-08-08 | Apr 1981 | American |
| RAYBUCK, Gregg | Director | 2023-03-09 | Sep 1950 | American |
| WHILLIS, Graeme | Director | 2023-02-08 | Feb 1973 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROSSKAMM, Zachary Harris | Director | 2022-08-08 | 2024-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ynwa Midco 1 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-08-08 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 28 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-05-05 CC01 Notice restriction on company articles
- 2026-04-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-04-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-08-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-08-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | CC01 | change-of-constitution | Notice restriction on company articles | |
| 2026-04-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-19 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-08-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-08-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-03-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.6%
£41,391,249 £37,003,407
-
Cash
-44.3%
£4,384,996 £2,443,564
-
Net assets
-355.7%
£8,368,547 -£21,395,782
-
Employees
-3.9%
255 245
-
Operating profit
-340.9%
-£6,937,844 -£30,591,202
-
Profit before tax
-230%
-£10,702,832 -£35,319,915
-
Wages
+7.4%
£13,554,962 £14,553,560
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers