DERBY COUNTY (THE RAMS) LIMITED
Get an alert when DERBY COUNTY (THE RAMS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-08 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-24
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+47.5% vs 2024
Net assets
-£45M
-33.6% vs 2024
Employees
226
+12.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£11M
+21.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DERBY COUNTY (THE RAMS) LIMITED 2022-07-04 → present
- TOTEM NEWCO LIMITED 2022-06-23 → 2022-07-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,399,532 | £31,868,196 | |
| Operating profit | -£14,171,963 | -£11,066,653 | |
| Profit before tax | -£14,181,060 | -£11,070,028 | |
| Net profit | -£14,114,874 | -£11,289,823 | |
| Cash | £1,096,012 | £1,616,503 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£30,507,835 | -£38,533,412 | |
| Net assets | -£33,577,857 | -£44,867,680 | |
| Equity | -£33,577,857 | -£44,867,680 | |
| Average employees | 201 | 226 | |
| Wages | £19,634,487 | £27,936,256 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -73.1% | -34.7% | |
| Net margin | -72.8% | -35.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 46.5% | 28.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.14x | 0.12x | |
| Interest cover | -1557.87x | -3279.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements, which show net current liabilities, have been prepared on the going concern basis, which assumes that the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have obtained written confirmation from its ultimate parent undertaking, Clowes Developments (UK) Limited, of their intention to provide such financial support as is required by the company for its continued operation and have satisfied themselves that sufficient funds are available to provide such support.”
Significant events
- “Additional payments amounting to a maximum of £4,040,000 (2024: £225,000) will become payable if certain conditions in transfer and players' contracts at 30 June 2025 are fulfilled. Additional signing on fees up to a maximum of £1,042,250 (2024: £741,000) will become payable to players subject to the terms and conditions of their contracts being fulfilled.”
- “Subsequent to the year end the company acquired player registrations, inclusive of levies and agent fees, of £10,901,347 (2024: £2,925,175) and received £745,417 (2024: £353,014) in relation to the fulfilment of contractual conditions for player transfers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAVERNOR, Richard Matthew | Secretary | 2022-06-23 | — | — |
| CLOWES, David Charles | Director | 2022-06-23 | Apr 1969 | British |
| TAVERNOR, Richard Matthew | Director | 2022-06-30 | Jun 1970 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DICKINSON, Ian David | Secretary | 2022-06-23 | 2022-06-23 |
| DICKINSON, Ian David | Director | 2022-06-23 | 2023-05-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derby County (The Rams) Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-05-12 | Active |
| Clowes Developments (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-06-23 | Ceased 2025-05-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-12-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-12-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-12-06 CC04 Statement of companys objects
- 2022-10-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-10-25 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-10-21 CC04 Statement of companys objects
- 2022-10-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-07-04 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-12-06 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2022-10-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-10-21 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2022-10-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-04 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-06-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+64.3%
£19,399,532 £31,868,196
-
Cash
+47.5%
£1,096,012 £1,616,503
-
Net assets
-33.6%
-£33,577,857 -£44,867,680
-
Employees
+12.4%
201 226
-
Operating profit
+21.9%
-£14,171,963 -£11,066,653
-
Profit before tax
+21.9%
-£14,181,060 -£11,070,028
-
Wages
+42.3%
£19,634,487 £27,936,256
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers