FRO III CEDAR FINCO I LIMITED
Get an alert when FRO III CEDAR FINCO I LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-10.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-0.2% vs 2023
Employees
67
+4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£106K
+94.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,555,171 | £9,080,586 | |
| Operating profit | -£405,107 | £1,494,790 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,790,775 | -£105,972 | |
| Net profit | -£3,118,061 | -£89,334 | |
| Cash | £2,222,529 | £1,990,077 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £34,529,343 | £36,082,406 | |
| Net assets | £9,319,981 | £9,303,090 | |
| Equity | £9,319,981 | £9,303,090 | |
| Average employees | 64 | 67 | |
| Wages | £1,424,256 | £1,566,160 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.2% | 16.5% | |
| Net margin | -47.6% | -1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.2% | 4.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.43x | 0.60x | |
| Interest cover | -0.22x | 0.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Kieran Ryan & Co.
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FRO III CEDAR FINCO I LIMITED · parent
- FRO III Cedar Finco II Limited 100%
- FRO III Cedar Investments II Limited 100%
- FRO III Cedar Ire Finco Limited 100%
- FRO III Cedar Ire Finco II Limited 100%
- Leopold Hotel Limited 100%
- Prem Apart Edinburgh Limited 100%
- Lorca Limited 100%
- Field Hospitality Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the group since the financial year-end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COURBAGE, Cyril Jalil | Director | 2022-06-16 | Nov 1969 | British |
| FEGAN, Nicholas Paul | Director | 2022-06-16 | Jul 1974 | British |
| LOFTUS, Stephen | Director | 2022-06-16 | Mar 1965 | Irish |
| MURPHY, James | Director | 2022-06-16 | Jan 1959 | Irish |
| SHANTHIKUMAR, Shalini | Director | 2025-09-09 | Apr 1985 | Australian |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAST, Georgie Elizabeth | Director | 2022-06-16 | 2025-09-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fro Iii Cedar Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-06-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 18 of 18 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-03-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-03-27 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-14 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-03-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-10-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-06-16 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+38.5%
£6,555,171 £9,080,586
-
Cash
-10.5%
£2,222,529 £1,990,077
-
Net assets
-0.2%
£9,319,981 £9,303,090
-
Employees
+4.7%
64 67
-
Operating profit
+469%
-£405,107 £1,494,790
-
Profit before tax
+94.1%
-£1,790,775 -£105,972
-
Wages
+10%
£1,424,256 £1,566,160
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers