CHELSEA GREEN MIDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when CHELSEA GREEN MIDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-18 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-66.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£96M
-14.3% vs 2023
Employees
756
+4.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£23M
-48% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £109,179,605 | £118,202,158 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,176,045 | -£10,417,710 | |
| Profit before tax | -£15,732,332 | -£23,286,851 | |
| Net profit | -£18,918,344 | -£25,221,230 | |
| Cash | £10,107,036 | £3,391,777 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £237,067,113 | £207,669,993 | |
| Net assets | £112,151,928 | £96,080,268 | |
| Equity | £112,151,928 | £96,080,268 | |
| Average employees | 726 | 756 | |
| Wages | £32,840,890 | £39,402,444 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.8% | -8.8% | |
| Net margin | -17.3% | -21.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.8% | -5.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 56.9% | 58.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.47x | 0.95x | |
| Interest cover | -0.36x | -0.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In summary, the directors believe the Group has a reasonable expectation that the Group and company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CHELSEA GREEN MIDCO LIMITED · parent
- Artifex Topco Limited 100%
- Artifex Bidco Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate Group Holdings Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate Group Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate London Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate Los Angeles Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate Miami Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate New York Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate Head Office & Treasury Services Limited 100%
- Eco Van and Man Limited 100%
- Eco Movers Limited 100%
- Eco Man & Van Limited 100%
- Fine Art Logistics Limited 100%
- Green Removals Limited 100%
- Molly Millars Lane Limited 100%
- South of France Limited 100%
- The Eco Group Limited 100%
- Tooth Transport Limited 100%
- Mii Storage Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate Insurance Services Limited 100%
- CTGMS Limited 100%
- Clapham Tunnels Limited 100%
- 92 Durnsford Road Limited 100%
- Alpha House (SW19) Limited 100%
- 239 Acton Lane Limited 100%
- 241 Acton Lane Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate Paris SAS 100%
- Wetzel & Sons Moving and Storage Inc 100%
- Cadogan Tate US Bidco Inc 100%
- Art Care International Inc 100%
- Cadogan Tate Chicago Limited 100%
- ArtLog Storage Limited 100%
- Jayhawk Holdings Limited 100%
- Jayhawk Limited 100%
- Specialist Installations (London) Limited 100%
- Aston Spinks Limited 100%
- Aston Spinks Secure Storage Limited 100%
- Olde Towne Antiques Moving & Storage Inc 100%
- Denler Limited 100%
- Rogers Removals Limited 100%
- G.W.Twilley & Son Limited 100%
- Cadogan Tate (Art Logistics) 100%
- Cadogan Tate Texas Inc 100%
- White Glove Inc 100%
Significant events
- “In November 2024, the Group completed a refinancing exercise which provides additional liquidity to fund its future growth plans.”
- “In October 2024 the Group entered into a refinancing agreement and secured a new Senior Facilities Agreement executed on 7 November 2024. The facility includes a new loan, an acquisition facility commitment and access to a revolving credit facility ("RCF") commitment in order.”
- “On 26 November 2024 the Group undertook a structure rationalisation process and dissolved its dormant subsidiary companies The Eco Group Limited, Eco Van and Man Limited, Eco Man & Van Limited, and Green Removals Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTANY, Jordi Mena | Director | 2025-11-20 | Sep 1985 | American |
| CLARK, Benjamin James | Director | 2025-11-20 | Oct 1976 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAUCI, Francois Joseph Charles | Director | 2022-05-24 | 2025-11-20 |
| GILMORE, Alexander Richard Joseph | Director | 2022-04-22 | 2022-05-24 |
| ORANGE, Duncan James | Director | 2022-05-24 | 2025-02-21 |
| PICKENS, Elizabeth Abigail | Director | 2022-04-22 | 2022-05-24 |
| RENWICK, Richard John | Director | 2022-05-24 | 2024-05-14 |
| RONSON, Joshua Richard Edward | Director | 2022-04-22 | 2022-05-24 |
| SLOAN, Adam John Paul | Director | 2025-02-26 | 2025-11-20 |
| WELCH, Colin Samuel Arthur | Director | 2022-04-22 | 2022-05-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Green Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-04-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-06-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-06-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+8.3%
£109,179,605 £118,202,158
-
Cash
-66.4%
£10,107,036 £3,391,777
-
Net assets
-14.3%
£112,151,928 £96,080,268
-
Employees
+4.1%
726 756
-
Operating profit
-149.5%
-£4,176,045 -£10,417,710
-
Profit before tax
-48%
-£15,732,332 -£23,286,851
-
Wages
+20%
£32,840,890 £39,402,444
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers