SPLENDID (WEST LONDON) LTD
Get an alert when SPLENDID (WEST LONDON) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-23 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£204K
-29.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
+86.7% vs 2024
Employees
47
+20.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£221K
-58.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,293,918 | £5,097,477 | |
| Operating profit | £1,100,942 | £938,660 | |
| Profit before tax | £531,057 | £221,460 | |
| Net profit | £394,827 | £214,492 | |
| Cash | £287,168 | £203,735 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,642,882 | £9,298,237 | |
| Net assets | £3,875,784 | £7,236,960 | |
| Equity | £3,875,784 | £7,236,960 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 47 | |
| Wages | £1,036,497 | £1,090,936 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 18.4% | |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 4.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.7% | 10.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.2% | 70.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.07x | 0.03x | |
| Interest cover | 1.93x | 1.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “On 12 June 2023 the company entered into an £8m loan facility. The loan was drawn under a 5 year term. The loan was repaid in full in March 2025.”
- “In March 2025, the parent company, Splendid Hospitality Holdings Ltd, entered into a £62m new loan facility with Leumi UK Group Limited. The loan is secured by charges against the properties of Splendid (West London) Limited and sister company, Splendid (Euston) Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOGHANI, Nadeem Shirazali | Director | 2022-04-13 | Oct 1978 | British |
| BOGHANI, Shiraz Noormohamed | Director | 2022-04-13 | Oct 1950 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Splendid Hospitality Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-04-13 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 18 of 18 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-06-26 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-06-26 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-26 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-06-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-13 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-19%
£6,293,918 £5,097,477
-
Cash
-29.1%
£287,168 £203,735
-
Net assets
+86.7%
£3,875,784 £7,236,960
-
Employees
+20.5%
39 47
-
Operating profit
-14.7%
£1,100,942 £938,660
-
Profit before tax
-58.3%
£531,057 £221,460
-
Wages
+5.3%
£1,036,497 £1,090,936
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers