SPLENDID HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when SPLENDID HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-29 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+2,219.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£19M
+397% vs 2024
Employees
48
+23.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£1M
-314.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,293,918 | £5,373,380 | |
| Operating profit | £1,063,695 | £684,731 | |
| Profit before tax | £493,810 | -£1,060,407 | |
| Net profit | £357,580 | -£845,191 | |
| Cash | £291,093 | £6,752,801 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,569,737 | £87,386,594 | |
| Net assets | £3,802,639 | £18,899,503 | |
| Equity | £3,802,639 | £18,899,503 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 48 | |
| Wages | £1,036,497 | £1,142,673 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.9% | 12.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.7% | -15.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.5% | 0.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.07x | 0.23x | |
| Interest cover | 1.87x | 0.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation based on projected cash flows that the group and company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from when the financial statements are approved. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- SPLENDID HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- Splendid (West London) Ltd. 100%
- Splendid (Euston) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 18 June 2025, the existing redeemable preference shares of the company were cancelled and repaid to S N Boghani. On the same date, the company issued 20,000,000 redeemable preference shares of £1 each.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOGHANI, Nadeem Shirazali | Director | 2022-04-13 | Oct 1978 | British |
| BOGHANI, Shiraz Noormohamed | Director | 2022-04-13 | Oct 1950 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nadeem Shirazali Boghani | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-11-14 | Active |
| Mr Shiraz Noormohamed Boghani | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-04-13 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 46 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-06-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-03-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-03-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-03-17 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-02 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-02 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-07-02 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-06-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-03-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-19 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-03-19 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-03-19 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-03-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-17 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-03-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 7
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-14.6%
£6,293,918 £5,373,380
-
Cash
+2,219.8%
£291,093 £6,752,801
-
Net assets
+397%
£3,802,639 £18,899,503
-
Employees
+23.1%
39 48
-
Operating profit
-35.6%
£1,063,695 £684,731
-
Profit before tax
-314.7%
£493,810 -£1,060,407
-
Wages
+10.2%
£1,036,497 £1,142,673
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers