UK SELF STORAGE HOLDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when UK SELF STORAGE HOLDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-17 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-12.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£45M
+43% vs 2023
Employees
6
+200% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-80.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £145,396 | |
| Operating profit | £11,007,731 | £5,251,773 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,237,892 | £1,592,866 | |
| Net profit | £5,817,819 | £1,416,054 | |
| Cash | £3,569,390 | £3,125,497 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £70,844,812 | £95,117,949 | |
| Net assets | £31,574,970 | £45,140,209 | |
| Equity | £31,574,970 | £45,140,209 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 6 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3612.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 973.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.5% | 5.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.4% | 57.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.36x | 0.70x | |
| Interest cover | 3.97x | 1.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- S&W Partners Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group and Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- UK SELF STORAGE HOLDCO LIMITED · parent
- Phoenix UK Propco Limited 100%
- Watford Propco Limited 100%
- Brentford Propco Limited 100%
- Sunbury Propco Limited 100%
- Cricklewood Propco Limited 100%
- Loughton Propco Limited 100%
- UK Self Storage Opco Limited 100%
- UK Self Storage Holdco 2 Limited 100%
- UK Self Storage Holdco 3 Limited 100%
- Greenwich Propco Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 31 March 2025, Company issued 877,279 shares at £14.47 to Phoenix Self Storage HoldCo S.à r.l. The consideration for the equity issue was reduction in amounts owed to group undertakings outstanding at the said date.”
- “On 02 April 2025, there was a share issue of 1,190,358 shares at £14.47 paid in cash by EQT Real Estate II Co-Investment (C) SCSp.”
- “On 11 April 2025, as part of a corporate ownership restructuring, ... shares held by Phoenix Self Storage HoldCo S.à r.l. and EQT Real Estate II Co-Investment (C) SCSp were transferred to EQT Real Estate II Self Storage SCSp, making it the sole shareholder of the Company.”
- “On 6 August 2025, the Group entered into a Facilities Agreement with Invesco CMI Europe Consolidator SCSp (the "Lender"). The facility was provided to subsidiaries ... with a total commitment of £37,332,000.”
- “Following subsidiaries were incorporated post year end: UK Self Storage Holdco 4 Limited incorporated on 31 January 2025. Matthias Road Propco Limited incorporated on 3 February 2025. UK Self Storage Portfolio Ltd incorporated on 14 April 2025. Stratford Propco Limited incorporated on 13 June 2025. South Tottenham Propco Limited incorporated on 23 May 2025.”
- “Following the year-end, a restructuring was carried out in which all amounts owed by group undertakings due in more than one year, as disclosed in note 12, were converted into equity in the respective borrower entities.”
- “As a result of this restructuring, the charges previously held against the Company, as outlined in note 16, were transferred to UK Self Storage Portfolio Ltd.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTRUC, Olivier Pascal | Director | 2025-05-07 | Apr 1980 | British |
| RICHARDS, Steven Paul | Director | 2025-05-07 | Jun 1979 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOLUNSKI, James Peter Stuart | Director | 2023-02-03 | 2025-05-07 |
| PATEL, Jay Niranjanbhai | Director | 2022-03-22 | 2025-05-07 |
| RAGHAVAN, Nisha | Director | 2022-03-22 | 2023-02-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-09-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-12 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-12-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-09 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-12.4%
£3,569,390 £3,125,497
-
Net assets
+43%
£31,574,970 £45,140,209
-
Employees
+200%
2 6
-
Operating profit
-52.3%
£11,007,731 £5,251,773
-
Profit before tax
-80.7%
£8,237,892 £1,592,866
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers