NEWBURY INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when NEWBURY INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£251M
+4.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£427M
+11% vs 2023
Employees
1,902
+2.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£57M
-10.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,034,178,000 | £1,065,010,000 | |
| Operating profit | £60,128,000 | £49,769,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £63,587,000 | £57,115,000 | |
| Net profit | £48,050,000 | £41,572,000 | |
| Cash | £239,532,000 | £250,862,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £393,333,000 | £440,368,000 | |
| Net assets | £384,254,000 | £426,505,000 | |
| Equity | £384,254,000 | £426,505,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,854 | 1,902 | |
| Wages | £82,160,000 | £85,679,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.3% | 11.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 37.2% | 36.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.69x | 2.73x | |
| Interest cover | 353.69x | 181.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Fiander Tovell Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- NEWBURY INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Decco Limited
- Deta Electrical Company Limited
- Norbain Holdings Limited
- Primaflow Limited
- The OFP Group Limited
- Olympic Fixing Products Limited
- Olympic Fixings Ireland Limited
- Ryness Electrical Supplies Limited
- Stearn Electric Company Limited
- UK Cables Limited
- UK Electric Limited
- UK Test Instruments Limited
- Newbury Investments (UK) Limited
- Decco Pension Trustees Limited
- Newbury Investments DC Pension Trustees Limited
- Stearn Electric Company Pension Trustees Limited
- Abacus Group (Topco) Limited
- Abacus Direct Group Holdings Limited
- Abacus Direct Holdings Limited
- Abacus Direct Limited
- ABGO Equipment Sales Limited
- Acute Sales Limited
- Acutest Test Instruments Specialists Limited
- AGA Spares Limited
- AMS Plumbing Supplies Holdings Limited
- AMS Plumbing Supplies Limited
- Assynia Limited
- Auriga (Europe) Limited
- Beam Group Limited
- Blue Helix Limited
- Boiler Spares 2 Go Limited
- Capital Cables Limited
- Certific8 Limited
- Channel Installations Limited
- Channel Safety Systems Group Limited
- Channel Safety Systems Limited
- CMS (Cable Management Supplies) plc
- Connections (AML) Limited
- Davico Ties & Terminals Limited
- Decco Construction Supplies Limited
- Dunasfern Limited
- Dunasfern (Auriga) Limited
- E A Fixings Limited
- Education Maintenance Services Limited
- Electrical Trades Supply Limited
- Exterior Lighting Solutions Limited
- Exterior Lighting Solutions Holding Limited
- E.U.Fire and Security Limited
- European Lamp Group Limited
- Fyfe & McGrouther Limited
- Gladpower Limited
- H Squared Electronics Limited
- H & V Controls Limited
- Heat and Combustion Supplies Limited
- Homelec Limited
- H-TE Controls Limited
- IVAC Limited
- JPD Contracts Holdings Limited
- JPD Contracts (UK) Limited
- JS Copsey Limited
- K Supplies Holdings Limited
- K Supplies Limited
- Kirkby Components Limited
- LFZ Manufacturing Limited
- Norbain Distribution Limited
- Norbain Group Limited
- Norbain SD Limited
- Norbain Limited
- Parry Lighting Limited
- QVS Electrical Supplies Limited
- QVS Electrical Wholesale Limited
- Ryness Holdings Limited
- Scope Bathrooms Interiors Limited
- Seachester Three Limited
- SMJ (UK) Limited
- Stuart & McIntosh Limited
- Takbro Limited
- Test 4 Less Limited
- The Electrical Crew Limited
- The Safety Crew Limited
- Timeguard Limited (formerly Electrical Bargain Stored Limited)
- UK Components Limited
- UK Drives Limited
- UK Metering Limited
- UK Spares Limited
- Vimark Limited
- Western Automation Limited
- Your "Other" Warehouse Limited
Significant events
- “Turnover in the year increased by 6.3% from £362.3m to £385.1m due to two acquisitions in the year and organic growth.”
- “On 1 April 2024, Newbury Investments (UK) Ltd acquired 100% of the share capital of Exterior Lighting Solutions Holdings Ltd for a total consideration of £9,227,000.”
- “On 8 April 2024, Primaflow Ltd acquired certain trade and assets of TFC Group for a cash consideration £1,902,000.”
- “On 1 August 2024, Newbury Investments (UK) Ltd acquired 100% of the share capital of Abacus Group (Topco) Ltd for a total consideration of £15,275,000.”
- “On 8 December 2024, Newbury Investments (UK) Limited acquired 100% of the share capital of The OFP Group Ltd for a cash consideration of £1.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTBROOK, Steven | Director | 2022-02-09 | Feb 1956 | British |
| YU, Leo | Director | 2022-02-09 | Jun 1984 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard Whiting Colburn | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-18 | Active |
| Mr Keith Whiting Colburn | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-18 | Active |
| Ms Carol Colburn Grigor | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2022-03-18 | Active |
| Mr William Sones Woof | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-02-09 | Ceased 2022-02-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 14 of 14 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-31 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-02-09 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3%
£1,034,178,000 £1,065,010,000
-
Cash
+4.7%
£239,532,000 £250,862,000
-
Net assets
+11%
£384,254,000 £426,505,000
-
Employees
+2.6%
1,854 1,902
-
Operating profit
-17.2%
£60,128,000 £49,769,000
-
Profit before tax
-10.2%
£63,587,000 £57,115,000
-
Wages
+4.3%
£82,160,000 £85,679,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers