AVENIR MARINE LIMITED
Get an alert when AVENIR MARINE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-22 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+11.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+329.3% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£3M
+57.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,579,230 | £17,683,773 | |
| Operating profit | £2,088,245 | £3,359,917 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,156,727 | £3,401,526 | |
| Net profit | £1,595,874 | £2,571,949 | |
| Cash | £1,876,734 | £2,086,512 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £781,033 | £3,352,982 | |
| Net assets | £781,033 | £3,352,982 | |
| Equity | £781,033 | £3,352,982 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 58.3% | 19.0% | |
| Net margin | 44.6% | 14.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 267.4% | 100.2% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
Significant events
- “On March 16, 2026 SNL signed a share purchase agreement with Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha (NYK) for the sale of 50% of its shareholding in the Group which is expected to close before in the second quarter of 2026. SNL and NYK have a long history of partnership joint venture partnership across their respective groups. Given the retention of a Founding Shareholder in the new shareholder structure, the terms laid out within the shareholders agreement and the long-standing relationship SNL has with the new shareholder it is not the belief of Management of the Board that this would impact the going concern of the Group.”
- “On April 22, 2026, the Company's Board of Directors declared and paid a dividend of €0.9 million to its immediate parent company Avenir LNG (UK) Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NG, Alexander Raymond | Director | 2024-02-29 | Oct 1983 | British |
| QUINN, Jonathan Anthony Nicholas | Director | 2023-12-12 | Jul 1991 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BALTAR, Abigail | Director | 2022-02-09 | 2024-02-29 |
| MACKEY, Peter Liam | Director | 2022-02-09 | 2023-12-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avenir Lng (Uk) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-02-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 15 of 15 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-02-09 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+394.1%
£3,579,230 £17,683,773
-
Cash
+11.2%
£1,876,734 £2,086,512
-
Net assets
+329.3%
£781,033 £3,352,982
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+60.9%
£2,088,245 £3,359,917
-
Profit before tax
+57.7%
£2,156,727 £3,401,526
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers