MATER ECCLESIAE CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Get an alert when MATER ECCLESIAE CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-13 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-30
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-48% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+19.8% vs 2024
Employees
561
+23.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£889K
-25.5% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,458,436 | £21,806,004 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £1,193,442 | £888,838 | |
| Net profit | £1,193,442 | £888,838 | |
| Cash | £6,526,108 | £3,394,965 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,895,580 | £3,462,353 | |
| Net assets | £2,886,254 | £3,459,092 | |
| Equity | £2,886,254 | £3,459,092 | |
| Average employees | 454 | 561 | |
| Wages | £8,856,963 | £12,720,498 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 7.7% | 4.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.48x | 2.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Murray Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Trust have reviewed the medium-term financial forecasts which have been set as a worst-case scenario. The forecasts assume no staffing turnover, annual pay progressions for all eligible staff, 2% annual inflation on General Annual Grants and 3% annual inflationary increase on all staffing costs. The Trust is working closely with individual schools to put plans in place to address and improve their 2026/2027 budget positions, where necessary. The actual results for the relevant period are anticipated to be a significant improvement on the forecasted figures. Reserve levels are regularly monitored on both a Trust-wide and individual school level basis and Directors are satisfied that these remain adequate for both short and medium-term plans. Given the above, we have no concerns regarding the going concern of the Trust.”
Significant events
- “The Multi-Academy Trust was established on 1 December 2022 following approval from the Secretary of State for Education.”
- “The Trust operated with ten academies for the whole of the financial year 2024-25. Three further schools joined during the year, with the Trust ending the financial year with thirteen schools for pupils aged 3 to 16, serving the Preston catchment area. There were 3,089 pupils on roll in Trust schools by the end of 2024-25 (based on their reported October 2025 school census numbers).”
- “In the 2024-25 financial year, Trust leaders have successfully engaged, converted and on-boarded three more academies into the Trust.”
- “On 1 April 2025, St Mary and St Andrew's Catholic Primary School and on 1 May 2025, St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School and St Mary and St Michael's Catholic Primary School, joined the trust and all the operations and assets and liabilities were transferred to Mater Ecclesiae Catholic Multi-Academy Trust from Lancashire local authority for £nil consideration.”
- “On 1 September 2025, St Anthony's Catholic Primary School and St Mary's Catholic Primary School and on 1 November 2025, Holy Family Catholic Primary School joined the Mater Ecclesiae Catholic Multi-Academy Trust.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
10 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AINSCOUGH, Richard Anthony | Director | 2026-03-05 | Apr 1949 | British |
| CALLAGHER, Damien James | Director | 2022-01-31 | Sep 1965 | British |
| COX, David Alexander | Director | 2024-11-01 | Jan 1965 | British |
| DEED, Robert John | Director | 2022-01-31 | Oct 1968 | British |
| KRAWIEC, Jerzy Kasimierz | Director | 2023-11-14 | Sep 1950 | British |
| MARTIN MORENO, Jose Felix | Director | 2023-10-09 | Jul 1969 | British |
| MASON, Roger, Dr | Director | 2022-02-24 | Apr 1945 | British |
| SWANN, Audrey Maud | Director | 2025-07-17 | Aug 1953 | British |
| TOWERS, Adrian Joseph, Rev Canon | Director | 2022-01-31 | Sep 1956 | British |
| WILKINSON, Rebecca Anne | Director | 2022-12-13 | Mar 1989 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS, Kenneth John | Director | 2022-02-24 | 2024-09-17 |
| GODDEN, Anthony John | Director | 2022-02-24 | 2022-11-15 |
| JONES, Julie Ann | Director | 2022-02-24 | 2024-07-01 |
| KENNEDY, Jacky Anne | Director | 2022-01-31 | 2024-12-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reverend Andrew Mark Preston Dawson | Individual | Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2025-11-26 | Active |
| Rev Peter Anthony Hart | Individual | Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2022-01-31 | Ceased 2025-11-26 |
| Canon Michael Docherty | Individual | Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2022-01-31 | Active |
| The Right Reverend Paul Swarbrick | Individual | Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2022-01-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+41.1%
£15,458,436 £21,806,004
-
Cash
-48%
£6,526,108 £3,394,965
-
Net assets
+19.8%
£2,886,254 £3,459,092
-
Employees
+23.6%
454 561
-
Profit before tax
-25.5%
£1,193,442 £888,838
-
Wages
+43.6%
£8,856,963 £12,720,498
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers