HORNSEA TWO HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when HORNSEA TWO HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-24 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£35M
+36.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£359M
-64.3% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£150M
-39.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £240,966,490 | £251,985,198 | |
| Operating profit | -£21,255,829 | -£79,493,359 | |
| Profit before tax | -£107,530,077 | -£150,141,244 | |
| Net profit | -£146,140,135 | -£140,431,052 | |
| Cash | £25,273,067 | £34,582,753 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,188,607,325 | £2,024,484,552 | |
| Net assets | -£218,251,931 | -£358,682,983 | |
| Equity | -£218,251,931 | -£358,682,983 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.8% | -31.5% | |
| Net margin | -60.6% | -55.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.0% | -3.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 109.7% | 117.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.47x | 2.61x | |
| Interest cover | -0.24x | -1.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In assessing whether the going concern assumption is appropriate, the directors have considered all available information about the future, which is at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- HORNSEA TWO HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- Breesea Limited 100%
- Sonningmay Wind Limited 100%
- Soundmark Wind Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Revenue growth was driven by the indexation of the fixed fee under the terms of the Fixed Price Power Purchase Agreements (F.PPPA) signed by the company's subsidiaries.”
- “Loss before tax increased due to the disposal of an offshore transmission asset in July 2023.”
- “In 2024, the company incurred full-year transmission network use of system charges, compared to only six months in 2023 post-transaction.”
- “On 31 December 2024, the Orsted Group divested an indirect 12.45% ownership stake in the Hornsea Two wind farm to Brookfield Renewable Partners. This transaction provided an indicator that the previously recognised impairment should be reviewed for potential reversal. As a result, the company has estimated the recoverable amount of its investment in the subsidiary based on expected future cash flows over the remaining lifetime of the Hornsea Two wind farm, discounted at an appropriate discount rate. The recoverable amount was estimated to exceed the current carrying amount of £20,022,124, accordingly a reversal of the accumulated impairment of £44,143,440 has been recognised.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALI, Muhammad Faraz | Director | 2023-05-19 | Dec 1997 | British |
| BARYSAVA, Alena | Director | 2024-12-06 | Jun 1987 | British |
| CLAXTON, Samuel James | Director | 2025-02-10 | Nov 1988 | British |
| GREENLEAF, Andrew Colin | Director | 2025-05-16 | Jul 1965 | British |
| JENSEN, Thomas Krogh | Director | 2025-05-16 | Nov 1972 | Danish |
| LAZAAR, Abdelhamid | Director | 2023-08-10 | Jun 1991 | French |
| MCGEE, Lauren Ann | Director | 2025-05-16 | Nov 1980 | British |
| PICARD, Francois Edouard Olivier | Director | 2025-03-13 | Jan 1990 | French |
| YENDOLE, Hugh Alistair | Director | 2025-05-16 | Feb 1968 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDSTROM, Karl Hugo | Director | 2022-09-29 | 2024-12-06 |
| CLARK, Duncan Guy | Director | 2021-12-13 | 2022-09-29 |
| DAVIES, Gabriel | Director | 2021-12-13 | 2022-05-23 |
| FACEY, David James | Director | 2023-09-29 | 2025-05-16 |
| GRAY, Julian Charles | Director | 2022-05-23 | 2025-05-16 |
| HAASE, Jens | Director | 2021-12-13 | 2022-09-16 |
| HJELM, Jacob | Director | 2022-05-23 | 2024-10-31 |
| HOLM, Henriette | Director | 2021-12-13 | 2022-05-23 |
| IOUALALEN, Rania | Director | 2022-09-29 | 2023-05-12 |
| LE CLOAREC, Quentin Pierre | Director | 2022-09-29 | 2025-03-13 |
| SYKES, Benjamin John | Director | 2021-12-13 | 2022-09-16 |
| WESTWOOD, Benjamin | Director | 2022-09-29 | 2025-03-13 |
| YATES, Hamish Donald Stewart | Director | 2022-09-29 | 2023-09-08 |
| ZAICOVICI, Sorin Silviu | Director | 2022-09-29 | 2023-05-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juno Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2022-12-09 | Active |
| Orsted As | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2021-12-13 | Ceased 2022-12-09 |
| Hornsea Two Psc Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2021-12-13 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 4
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.6%
£240,966,490 £251,985,198
-
Cash
+36.8%
£25,273,067 £34,582,753
-
Net assets
-64.3%
-£218,251,931 -£358,682,983
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-274%
-£21,255,829 -£79,493,359
-
Profit before tax
-39.6%
-£107,530,077 -£150,141,244
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers