SIGNET HOTELS BARNSDALE LTD
Get an alert when SIGNET HOTELS BARNSDALE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-01 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£65K
+14% vs 2024
Net assets
£2K
+100.2% vs 2024
Employees
80
+23.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£826K
-23.5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,674,166 | £3,218,787 | |
| Operating profit | -£406,629 | -£349,619 | |
| Profit before tax | -£669,013 | -£826,376 | |
| Net profit | -£669,013 | -£826,376 | |
| Cash | £56,912 | £64,862 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£1,212,660 | £2,248 | |
| Net assets | -£1,212,660 | £2,248 | |
| Equity | -£1,212,660 | £2,248 | |
| Average employees | 65 | 80 | |
| Wages | £1,320,282 | £1,523,511 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -15.2% | -10.9% | |
| Net margin | -25.0% | -25.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 33.5% | -15552.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.16x | 0.98x | |
| Interest cover | -1.55x | -0.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have considered the factors which impact the company's future development, performance, cash flow, and financial position in forming their opinion on the going concern basis. The directors believe that the company has adequate resources to continue to operate and meet its obligations as they fall due for the foreseeable future, being at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements, and therefore the use of the going concern assumption is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “During the year the company entered a sale and lease-back agreement of its property with a related party -company...”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSS, Hector Walter James | Director | 2021-12-13 | Jun 1983 | British |
| SUGAI, Erica Keiko | Director | 2021-12-13 | Dec 1983 | American |
| TYRRELL, Peter Clive | Director | 2025-04-10 | Sep 1972 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Philip | Director | 2021-12-13 | 2025-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signet Hotels(Hampton Court) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-12-13 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 18 of 18 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-05-12 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-05-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-05-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-05-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-05-06 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-12-13 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+20.4%
£2,674,166 £3,218,787
-
Cash
+14%
£56,912 £64,862
-
Net assets
+100.2%
-£1,212,660 £2,248
-
Employees
+23.1%
65 80
-
Operating profit
+14%
-£406,629 -£349,619
-
Profit before tax
-23.5%
-£669,013 -£826,376
-
Wages
+15.4%
£1,320,282 £1,523,511
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers