ARDONAGH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when ARDONAGH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-21 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2B
+29.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£2B
-15.9% vs 2023
Employees
10,871
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£472M
-48.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ARDONAGH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED 2022-07-05 → present
- ARDONAGH NEW MIDCO 2 LTD 2021-12-08 → 2022-07-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,209,263,000 | £1,488,169,000 | |
| Operating profit | £78,185,000 | £62,378,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£317,764,000 | -£472,470,000 | |
| Net profit | -£242,294,000 | -£352,226,000 | |
| Cash | £1,251,529,000 | £1,620,869,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,189,199,000 | £7,706,157,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,937,525,000 | £2,469,161,000 | |
| Equity | £2,937,525,000 | £2,469,161,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 10,871 | |
| Wages | £550,700,000 | £679,745,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 4.2% | |
| Net margin | -20.0% | -23.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.1% | 0.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 67.5% | 74.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.76x | 1.25x | |
| Interest cover | 0.18x | 0.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“We have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Our evaluation of the Directors' assessment of the Group's and parent company's ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting included: ...”
Group structure
- ARDONAGH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- 4C Platform.com Limited 100%
- 838 SOLUÇÕES LTDA 100%
- AB Risk Solutions Limited 100%
- Abaco Insurance Brokers Limited 100%
- Absolute Insurance Brokers Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 27 June 2024, Ardonagh and Markerstudy Group completed the agreed merger between Markerstudy and Atlanta Group, Ardonagh's former Retail and personal lines broking business, to create a major new player in the UK insurance market.”
- “On 1 July 2024 the Group completed the disposal of the Robus group of companies (the captive and insurance management group) to strategic risk solutions.”
- “On 11 October 2024, Ardonagh acquired PSC Insurance Group Limited for AUD 2.2 billion, funded with equity and debt.”
- “On 1 December 2023, Ardonagh sold its interests in Accurisk, a Chicago-based MGA, to Ryan Specialty Group.”
- “On 13 February 2025, the Group entered into agreements to reduce the interest rates on its Term Loan Borrowing facilities and increase the USD facility by USD 125.0m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
12 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARDONAGH CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2022-05-31 | — | — |
| BABIKIAN, Shant | Director | 2022-05-31 | Oct 1984 | American |
| BUTLER, Patrick Noel | Director | 2022-05-31 | Dec 1960 | Irish |
| CAREY, James Dawson | Director | 2025-12-16 | Sep 1966 | American |
| COUGILL, Diane | Director | 2022-05-31 | Sep 1963 | British |
| DOMBALAGIAN, Vahe Alex | Director | 2022-05-31 | Sep 1973 | American |
| FRENCH, Scot | Director | 2022-05-31 | Oct 1970 | American |
| MATTHEWS, James Robert | Director | 2025-06-30 | Apr 1967 | American |
| RAINO, Matthew William | Director | 2022-05-31 | Apr 1978 | American |
| ROSS, David Christopher | Director | 2022-05-31 | Feb 1969 | Irish |
| SCRIVENS, Martyn | Director | 2022-10-21 | May 1956 | British |
| TINER, John Ivan | Director | 2022-05-31 | Feb 1957 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BABIKIAN, Shant Arthur | Director | 2021-12-08 | 2022-05-31 |
| DENISON, Matthew Mueller | Director | 2021-12-08 | 2022-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Topco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-12-08 | Ceased 2021-12-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 45 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-01-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-11-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-22 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-01-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-13 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-11-13 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-11-13 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-11-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 9
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+23.1%
£1,209,263,000 £1,488,169,000
-
Cash
+29.5%
£1,251,529,000 £1,620,869,000
-
Net assets
-15.9%
£2,937,525,000 £2,469,161,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-20.2%
£78,185,000 £62,378,000
-
Profit before tax
-48.7%
-£317,764,000 -£472,470,000
-
Wages
+23.4%
£550,700,000 £679,745,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers