OLIVER JAMES BIDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when OLIVER JAMES BIDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-17 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5K
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£5M
+931.6% vs 2023
Employees
5
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+50.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £14,663 | £27,709 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,712,608 | £7,093,631 | |
| Net profit | £4,709,238 | £7,086,707 | |
| Cash | — | £4,821 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £496,430 | £5,120,992 | |
| Net assets | £496,430 | £5,120,992 | |
| Equity | £496,430 | £5,120,992 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 5 | |
| Wages | £665,007 | £692,585 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | 3.0% | 0.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.00x | 0.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is therefore supported by the parent undertaking, Oliver James Topco Limited which has the ability and intent to provide this support. Based on the overall review, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- OLIVER JAMES BIDCO LIMITED · parent
- Oliver James Associates Group Limited 100%
- Oliver James Associates Limited 100%
- Oliver James Associates (HK) Limited 85%
- OJ Consulting Limited 85%
- Oliver James Associates (Singapore) Pte. Ltd 77.5%
- Oliver James Associates (Switzerland) AG 100%
- Oliver James Associates B.V. 95%
- Oliver James Professionals B.V. 90%
- Oliver James Associates GmbH 100%
- OJA Recruitment Limited 87.5%
- Oliver James Associates N.V. 85%
- Oliver James Associates LLC 82%
- Light Search Limited 100%
- Light Search Recruitment LLC 98.8%
- Oliver James Consulting S.R.L 87.5%
- Oliver James Professionals N.V. 86.3%
- Oliver James Consulting Sdn.Bhd 75.5%
- Oliver James North Carolina LLC 94.5%
- Avencia Consulting Services Limited 81%
- Oliver James Associates S.R.L 82.5%
- Astral Search Limited 89%
- Tectevo Technology Limited 100%
- Oliver James Spain S.L. 85%
- Oliver James Texas LLC 100%
- Oliver James Antwerp B.V. 96.5%
- Oliver James Professionals B.V. (Italian Branch) 82.5%
- Oliver James Switzerland Limited 89%
- Avencia Consulting LLC 85%
- Oliver James Holdco LLC 100%
Significant events
- “In November 2024, the Group repaid its outstanding loan notes with its external investor (originally due to mature in January 2025) and a new loan was borrowed with an external provider running to November 2029.”
- “We have formalised our ESG strategy with a structured framework, governance model, and business value drivers to ensure a focused, commercially aligned approach across the Group.”
- “Several overseas offices have relocated in financial year 2024.”
- “Oliver James Holdco LLC was incorporated in 2024.”
- “Oliver James Professionals BV Italian branch was listed for sale, with the sale executed on 23 December 2024, and effective from 1 January 2025.”
- “The Group launched a talent academy in the USA, offering a four-month training programme designed for recent graduates.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTLE, Oliver Steven | Director | 2022-01-13 | May 1976 | British |
| EDWARDS, Graeme Anthony | Director | 2022-01-13 | Jun 1982 | British |
| STEEL, David Alexander John | Director | 2021-12-07 | Oct 1977 | British |
| WASE ROGERS, Nicholas James | Director | 2022-01-13 | Jul 1974 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver James Midco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-12-07 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 15 of 15 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-01-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-12-07 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+931.6%
£496,430 £5,120,992
-
Employees
0%
5 5
-
Operating profit
+89%
£14,663 £27,709
-
Profit before tax
+50.5%
£4,712,608 £7,093,631
-
Wages
+4.1%
£665,007 £692,585
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers