WSH AND SOMERSET LARDER LIMITED
Get an alert when WSH AND SOMERSET LARDER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-25
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-24 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+22.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+89.1% vs 2023
Employees
361
+5.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+38.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WSH AND SOMERSET LARDER LIMITED 2021-11-26 → present
- AGHOCO 2142 LIMITED 2021-11-25 → 2021-11-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-25
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-27 | 2024-12-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,909,000 | £37,934,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,425,000 | £1,798,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,079,000 | £1,496,000 | |
| Net profit | £676,000 | £961,000 | |
| Cash | £3,198,000 | £3,920,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,865,000 | £4,020,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,078,000 | £2,039,000 | |
| Equity | £1,078,000 | £2,039,000 | |
| Average employees | 342 | 361 | |
| Wages | £12,144,000 | £14,729,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-27 | 2024-12-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | 2.1% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 49.7% | 44.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.96x | 1.06x | |
| Interest cover | 4.12x | 5.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In assessing the group's ability to continue as a going concern, the directors have considered the performance of the business through 2024 and ongoing performance and cash flow in 2025. The directors believe these results, including continued growth in trading and resilience in the financial performance of the group, coupled with the positive outlook and the continued support of the parent WSH, reinforce the directors' confidence that the group can meet all its obligations as they fall due through to at least the end of 2026. Accordingly, the directors have formed a judgement that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- WSH AND SOMERSET LARDER LIMITED · parent
- South West Larder Limited 100%
- WSH Anglian Larder Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Company is the parent of South West Larder Limited, a company which offers a wide range of food and hospitality services, working closely with clients who understand the benefits of local sourcing and delivery. Somerset Larder operates 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, with continuous supply, primarily supporting a key large-scale project of critical national importance.”
- “During the period we sold, on average, 270,000 meals per month, compared with 233,000 in 2023, demonstrating strong turnover growth of 15.3%.”
- “Our strategic ambitions align with the WSH group; we are looking to work closely with major national infrastructure projects in the future using our local and regional supply chains across the UK. The WSH ethos revolves around local supply chains and local employment, a vision shared by the founders of Somerset Larder.”
- “In 2024, the absolute corporate carbon footprint increased 6.0%. However, the total economic intensity, measured as GHG emissions per £ of revenue, decreased 12.5%.”
- “On 28 June 2024, the group became a wholly owned WSH group subsidiary, thus has opted to apply the exemption contained in Section 33 of FRS 102 and has not disclosed details of transactions with wholly owned group companies.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY, Marc | Secretary | 2021-11-29 | — | — |
| BRADLEY, Marc | Director | 2021-11-29 | Apr 1975 | British |
| BRAITHWAITE, Steven David Ernest | Director | 2021-12-02 | May 1966 | British |
| HANCOCK, Nicholas John | Director | 2021-12-02 | Mar 1966 | British |
| MAHONY, Christopher Noel | Director | 2021-11-29 | Dec 1966 | Irish |
| SCHOFIELD, Hannah Jane | Director | 2021-11-29 | Apr 1982 | British |
| STOREY, Alastair Dunbar | Director | 2021-11-29 | Jan 1953 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| A G SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-11-25 | 2021-11-29 |
| HART, Roger | Director | 2021-11-25 | 2021-11-29 |
| A G SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2021-11-25 | 2021-11-29 |
| INHOCO FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2021-11-25 | 2021-11-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wsh Uk & Ireland Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-11-30 | Active |
| Inhoco Formations Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-11-25 | Ceased 2021-11-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 32 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-12-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-12-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-28 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-04-28 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-28 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-12-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-12-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-12-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-12-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-25 vs 2023-12-27
-
Turnover
+15.3%
£32,909,000 £37,934,000
-
Cash
+22.6%
£3,198,000 £3,920,000
-
Net assets
+89.1%
£1,078,000 £2,039,000
-
Employees
+5.6%
342 361
-
Operating profit
+26.2%
£1,425,000 £1,798,000
-
Profit before tax
+38.6%
£1,079,000 £1,496,000
-
Wages
+21.3%
£12,144,000 £14,729,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers