ALTANA TECHNOLOGIES UK LTD
Get an alert when ALTANA TECHNOLOGIES UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-21 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£408K
-67.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£609K
+108.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
24
+26.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£413K
+50.7% vs 2023
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £4,574,479 | £5,910,048 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £274,048 | £413,055 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £204,399 | £316,833 | |
| Cash | £35,588 | — | £1,247,435 | £407,758 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £149,144 | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | £87,542 | — | £291,941 | £608,774 | |
| Equity | — | £87,542 | £291,941 | £608,774 | |
| Average employees | 10 | — | 19 | 24 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | 4.5% | 5.4% | |
| Current ratio | 7.02x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the Company's ability to continue as a going concern and have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISTRA COSEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-10-08 | — | — |
| LIBBEY, Richard Aaron | Director | 2021-10-08 | Sep 1983 | Canadian |
| MOAN, Katherine | Director | 2024-12-05 | Dec 1989 | American |
| TEHRANIAN, Raphael Jacob | Director | 2021-10-08 | Jun 1987 | American,British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 16 of 16 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2024-12-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2023-09-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-10-08 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+29.2%
£4,574,479 £5,910,048
-
Cash
-67.3%
£1,247,435 £407,758
-
Net assets
+108.5%
£291,941 £608,774
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+26.3%
19 24
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+50.7%
£274,048 £413,055
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers