SVELLA CONNECT LIMITED
Get an alert when SVELLA CONNECT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-05 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+96.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+16% vs 2023
Employees
830
-0.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+31.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SVELLA CONNECT LIMITED 2021-10-12 → present
- SVELLA CO2 LIMITED 2021-10-05 → 2021-10-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £79,402,000 | £87,094,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,419,000 | £1,930,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,419,000 | £1,871,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,138,000 | £1,708,000 | |
| Cash | £2,363,000 | £4,649,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,528,000 | £2,980,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,236,000 | £2,594,000 | |
| Equity | £2,236,000 | £2,594,000 | |
| Average employees | 836 | 830 | |
| Wages | £31,855,000 | £33,675,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 56.1% | 64.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.00x | 1.01x | |
| Interest cover | — | 32.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UNW LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared financial forecasts, which have been sensitised to consider a range of reasonable possible scenarios, which indicate that the company will maintain sufficient financial headroom and cash reserves to enable it to continue meeting its liabilities as they fall due in the normal course of business, for at least the next twelve months following approval of these financial statements. After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINKLER, William Andrew | Director | 2021-10-05 | Jul 1963 | British |
| WHAWELL, Benjamin Mark | Director | 2021-10-05 | Oct 1972 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Svella Infrastructure Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-10-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 15 of 15 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-10-12 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-10-12 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2021-10-05 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-04-30 vs 2023-04-30
-
Turnover
+9.7%
£79,402,000 £87,094,000
-
Cash
+96.7%
£2,363,000 £4,649,000
-
Net assets
+16%
£2,236,000 £2,594,000
-
Employees
-0.7%
836 830
-
Operating profit
+36%
£1,419,000 £1,930,000
-
Profit before tax
+31.9%
£1,419,000 £1,871,000
-
Wages
+5.7%
£31,855,000 £33,675,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers