ST CLARE CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Get an alert when ST CLARE CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-09 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-26
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
-56.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£16M
+6.4% vs 2024
Employees
886
-0.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-08-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £40,904,767 | £48,482,994 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £165,074 | £1,711,990 | |
| Cash | £8,557,927 | £3,719,635 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,398,582 | £16,376,572 | |
| Net assets | £15,398,582 | £16,376,572 | |
| Equity | £15,398,582 | £16,376,572 | |
| Average employees | 887 | 886 | |
| Wages | £24,218,566 | £28,381,593 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 0.4% | 3.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 20.0% | 18.4% | |
| Current ratio | 3.24x | 3.54x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Marriott Gibbs Rees Wallis Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries, the board of trustees have a reasonable expectation that the academy trust has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, it continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Academy Trust had future minimum school contributions under PFI at Holy Trinity School, which expires on 31.08.2037.”
- “The Academy Trust is in discussion with The Diocese of Hallam Trustee over charges potentially payable to the Trust amounting to approximately £152,000. These costs relate to legal and consultancy fees spent by the Diocese to set up St Clare Catholic Multi Academy Trust.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASHIR, Adnan | Secretary | 2022-10-11 | — | — |
| CASTELLINO, Mario | Director | 2024-01-31 | Jun 1982 | British |
| DAVIS, Matthew Christopher, Dr | Director | 2021-08-27 | Feb 1984 | British |
| O'RIORDAN, Maire Carmel | Director | 2022-12-01 | Jul 1974 | Irish |
| POSLUSZNY, Christopher Mark, Reverend | Director | 2021-08-27 | Jul 1960 | British |
| WASS, Aden Lee | Director | 2021-08-27 | Aug 1965 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Simone Louise, Revd | Director | 2024-09-01 | 2025-12-31 |
| IGOE, David Anthony, Dr | Director | 2021-08-27 | 2022-09-05 |
| SMITH, Kevin Joseph, Dr | Director | 2021-08-27 | 2026-03-24 |
| THOMAS, Kathryn Mary | Director | 2021-08-27 | 2025-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jonathan Wood | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-04-01 | Active |
| Rt Rev Ralph Heskett | Individual | Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2021-08-27 | Ceased 2026-03-20 |
| Mr Ed Whittaker | Individual | Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2021-08-27 | Active |
| Rev Desmond Michael Sexton | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-08-27 | Active |
| Diocese Of Hallam Trustee | Corporate entity | Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2021-08-27 | Active |
| Rev Peter Damien Mcguire | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-08-27 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-27 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2024-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+18.5%
£40,904,767 £48,482,994
-
Cash
-56.5%
£8,557,927 £3,719,635
-
Net assets
+6.4%
£15,398,582 £16,376,572
-
Employees
-0.1%
887 886
-
Wages
+17.2%
£24,218,566 £28,381,593
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers