REPHINE TOPCO LIMITED
Get an alert when REPHINE TOPCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-08 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+27% vs 2023
Net assets
-£23M
-67.8% vs 2023
Employees
109
+12.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£7M
-1.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,064,943 | £12,985,342 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,074,033 | -£1,419,848 | |
| Profit before tax | -£7,359,829 | -£7,446,797 | |
| Net profit | -£7,859,943 | -£7,727,221 | |
| Cash | £1,068,149 | £1,356,638 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,653,747 | £32,957,625 | |
| Net assets | -£13,515,582 | -£22,672,771 | |
| Equity | -£13,515,582 | -£22,672,771 | |
| Average employees | 97 | 109 | |
| Wages | £2,664,030 | £3,308,811 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -18.7% | -10.9% | |
| Net margin | -71.0% | -59.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -11.1% | -4.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.17x | 1.93x | |
| Interest cover | -0.39x | -0.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered the trading performance of the business, and the assumptions and conclusions made in the forecasts and the availability of financial resources, which include the group's funding by way of long term investor loan notes and third party bank debt, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and as a minimum for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- REPHINE TOPCO LIMITED · parent
- Rephine Limited 100%
- Rephine Midco Limited 100%
- TDV Bidco S.L. 100%
- Agrupación Forum Auditorias S.L.U 100%
- Medix UK Limited 100%
- Rephine Consulting India Private Limited 100%
- Rephine Barcelona S.L.U 100%
- Quality & Regulatory Services S.L.U. 100%
- Shanghai TDV Pharmaceutical Consulting Co. Limited 100%
- Rephine Bidco Limited 100%
Significant events
- “At the prior financial year end the group had temporarily breached a banking covenant, a breach which has been rectified during the current year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLEMAN, Maureen Sheila Helen | Director | 2021-10-12 | Apr 1953 | British |
| HAWKINS, Timothy Edward | Director | 2024-09-24 | Jun 1971 | British |
| HOLROYD, Thomas Arthur | Director | 2021-08-26 | Apr 1985 | British |
| MAIDMENT, Adam | Director | 2021-08-26 | Dec 1973 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CROGHAN, Mark Arnold | Director | 2022-08-16 | 2025-02-27 |
| SHERLOCK, Adam | Director | 2021-10-12 | 2024-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kester Gp Ii Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-08-26 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-07-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-13 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-13 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-13 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-06 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-08-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-07-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+17.4%
£11,064,943 £12,985,342
-
Cash
+27%
£1,068,149 £1,356,638
-
Net assets
-67.8%
-£13,515,582 -£22,672,771
-
Employees
+12.4%
97 109
-
Operating profit
+31.5%
-£2,074,033 -£1,419,848
-
Profit before tax
-1.2%
-£7,359,829 -£7,446,797
-
Wages
+24.2%
£2,664,030 £3,308,811
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers