ARC INVESTCO LIMITED
Get an alert when ARC INVESTCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-01 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-27.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£80M
-21.9% vs 2023
Employees
322
-4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£29M
-8.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £68,894,454 | £69,925,228 | |
| Operating profit | -£13,087,617 | -£12,967,715 | |
| Profit before tax | -£26,419,723 | -£28,737,993 | |
| Net profit | -£25,389,175 | -£28,788,804 | |
| Cash | £7,424,681 | £5,395,746 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £214,890,351 | £190,569,772 | |
| Net assets | £101,784,466 | £79,529,498 | |
| Equity | £101,784,466 | £79,529,498 | |
| Average employees | 338 | 322 | |
| Wages | £22,816,540 | £22,054,720 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -19.0% | -18.5% | |
| Net margin | -36.9% | -41.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.1% | -6.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.7% | 64.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.68x | 0.72x | |
| Interest cover | -0.86x | -0.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this review of a period not less than twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Parent Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence, for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the accounts have been prepared adopting the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- ARC INVESTCO LIMITED · parent
- Arc Holdco Limited 100%
- Arc Media Holdings Limited 100%
- Farmers Guardian Limited 100%
- LAMMA Limited 100%
- Incisive Media Group Holdings Limited 100%
- Incisive Business Media (IP) Limited 100%
- Incisive Business Media Limited 100%
- FoodCompanions Impact B.V. 100%
- FoodCompanions B.V. 100%
- Arc Network Holdings Corp. 100%
- HighQuest Partners LLC 100%
- Arc Network LLC 100%
- HRM Asia LLC 100%
- HRM Asia Pte. Ltd 100%
- Marketing In Partnership Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Arc completed fiscal year 2024 with revenue of $94.3 million. Total revenue increased by 1.5% versus 2023. Underlying revenue, on a like-for-like basis [...] increased by 1.0% versus 2023.”
- “In 2024, we successfully launched a number of new events including, HR Tech Europe, which took place in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. In addition, Arc launched Leads.Al, an innovative lead generation, lead scoring and data platform.”
- “On 30 April 2023 the group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Marketing in Partnership Limited, for consideration of $24,537,306...”
- “On 9 June 2023, the group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Renewable Energy Events Limited and its subsidiary Renewable Energy Events (Europe) Limited, for consideration of $703,255...”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAGARIA, Anup | Director | 2021-08-09 | Jun 1972 | Indian,American |
| FOSTER, Simon | Director | 2021-08-18 | Dec 1966 | British |
| GRAY, Robert | Director | 2021-08-18 | Jan 1957 | American |
| KRAFT, Claire Noreen | Director | 2023-08-23 | Jun 1980 | British |
| STRUBLE, Michael | Director | 2021-08-09 | Jan 1979 | American |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KRAFT, Claire Noreen | Secretary | 2023-08-23 | 2023-08-23 |
| STRUBLE, Michael | Secretary | 2021-08-09 | 2023-08-23 |
| RATNER, Amanda | Director | 2021-08-18 | 2026-01-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Louis Majoros | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-08-09 | Active |
| Mr Anup Bagaria | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-08-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-06-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-05-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-17 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-10-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-29 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.5%
£68,894,454 £69,925,228
-
Cash
-27.3%
£7,424,681 £5,395,746
-
Net assets
-21.9%
£101,784,466 £79,529,498
-
Employees
-4.7%
338 322
-
Operating profit
+0.9%
-£13,087,617 -£12,967,715
-
Profit before tax
-8.8%
-£26,419,723 -£28,737,993
-
Wages
-3.3%
£22,816,540 £22,054,720
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers