MGAC UK HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when MGAC UK HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-19 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£235K
-34.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+463.7% vs 2023
Employees
101
-6.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£57K
+84.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,518,658 | £12,416,586 | |
| Operating profit | -£324,556 | -£3,202 | |
| Profit before tax | -£358,548 | -£56,912 | |
| Net profit | -£289,637 | £127,544 | |
| Cash | £359,265 | £235,195 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £180,617 | £4,122,500 | |
| Net assets | £180,617 | £1,018,213 | |
| Equity | £180,617 | £1,018,213 | |
| Average employees | 108 | 101 | |
| Wages | £7,772,453 | £7,258,485 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.6% | -0.0% | |
| Net margin | -2.3% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -179.7% | -0.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.97x | 1.84x | |
| Interest cover | -5.45x | -0.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Wbg (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- MGAC UK HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- MGAC LLP 99.9%
- MGAC Montenegro DOO 100%
- Flint + Partners Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company was incorporated on 5 August 2021 with the principal activity of serving as a holding company.”
- “during October 2021, the company acquired 99.9% of the members' interests in MGAC LLP (formerly Robinson Low Francis LLP)”
- “during August 2022, a new wholly owned subsidiary, MGAC Montenegro DOO, was formed”
- “made a significant investment in establishing a new state-of-the-art office in London”
- “undertook a significant restructuring of the business during the year to streamline our operations and align our organization with our long-term strategic priorities”
- “replaced the UK office leadership through MGAC LLP's acquisition of Flint + Partners in Q4 2024”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSON, Mark | Director | 2021-08-05 | Jul 1962 | American |
| O'CONNOR, Ashley Power | Director | 2021-10-19 | Jul 1968 | American |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSON, Cynthia | Secretary | 2021-08-05 | 2023-02-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Cynthia Anderson | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2021-08-05 | Ceased 2023-12-01 |
| Mr Mark Anderson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-08-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 22 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-08-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-06 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.8%
£12,518,658 £12,416,586
-
Cash
-34.5%
£359,265 £235,195
-
Net assets
+463.7%
£180,617 £1,018,213
-
Employees
-6.5%
108 101
-
Operating profit
+99%
-£324,556 -£3,202
-
Profit before tax
+84.1%
-£358,548 -£56,912
-
Wages
-6.6%
£7,772,453 £7,258,485
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers