SUSTAINABLE FEEDSTOCKS GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when SUSTAINABLE FEEDSTOCKS GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-08 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£28K
-68.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+1.8% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£103K
-88.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,120,830 | £991,846 | |
| Operating profit | £1,297,999 | £223,128 | |
| Profit before tax | £867,309 | £103,039 | |
| Net profit | £650,852 | £77,094 | |
| Cash | £88,955 | £28,169 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,357,302 | £4,434,396 | |
| Net assets | £4,357,302 | £4,434,396 | |
| Equity | £4,357,302 | £4,434,396 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £157,153 | £178,651 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 61.2% | 22.5% | |
| Net margin | 30.7% | 7.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 29.8% | 5.0% | |
| Current ratio | 11.23x | 2.31x | |
| Interest cover | 3.18x | 1.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future (which has been taken as at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements). No material uncertainties that cast significant doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern have been identified by the Directors. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- SUSTAINABLE FEEDSTOCKS GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Sustainable Feedstocks Group Guangdong Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIS, Benjamin Paul | Director | 2025-05-27 | Jun 1987 | British |
| JENKINS, Anthony Michael Brooke | Director | 2021-07-26 | Apr 1966 | British |
| LI, Ming | Director | 2022-03-24 | Apr 1974 | Chinese |
| TORRES OBLEAS, Miria Amalia | Director | 2022-07-27 | Oct 1982 | Finnish,British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTH, Matthew James Spencer | Director | 2022-03-24 | 2025-05-27 |
| HORN, Thomas | Director | 2022-03-24 | 2022-06-16 |
| PETERSSON, Jan Erik | Director | 2022-03-24 | 2022-07-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Investments 1 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2022-06-16 | Active |
| Mr Anthony Michael Brooke Jenkins | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-07-26 | Ceased 2023-07-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-04-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-14 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-15 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2023-08-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant | |
| 2022-12-19 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2022-12-19 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-53.2%
£2,120,830 £991,846
-
Cash
-68.3%
£88,955 £28,169
-
Net assets
+1.8%
£4,357,302 £4,434,396
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-82.8%
£1,297,999 £223,128
-
Profit before tax
-88.1%
£867,309 £103,039
-
Wages
+13.7%
£157,153 £178,651
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers