FRAMELESS LONDON LTD
Get an alert when FRAMELESS LONDON LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-29 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£317K
-23% vs 2023
Net assets
-£11M
+7.8% vs 2023
Employees
84
+110% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£961K
+110.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FRAMELESS LONDON LTD 2022-08-19 → present
- IMMERSIVE GALLERIES UK LTD 2021-07-16 → 2022-08-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,858,406 | £12,416,931 | |
| Operating profit | -£8,445,785 | £958,086 | |
| Profit before tax | -£9,164,221 | £960,597 | |
| Net profit | -£9,164,221 | £960,597 | |
| Cash | £411,567 | £316,870 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,392,765 | £5,530,795 | |
| Net assets | -£12,339,978 | -£11,379,381 | |
| Equity | -£12,339,978 | -£11,379,381 | |
| Average employees | 40 | 84 | |
| Wages | £1,344,948 | £1,978,406 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -107.5% | 7.7% | |
| Net margin | -116.6% | 7.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -114.2% | 17.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.75x | 1.20x | |
| Interest cover | -11.75x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HUGH MCCARTHY AND ASSOCIATES
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPSTEIN, Ivan Michael | Director | 2022-06-01 | Feb 1961 | Portuguese |
| O'DONOGHUE, Ray | Director | 2022-11-08 | Mar 1960 | British |
| RELTON, Richard David Rowland | Director | 2022-11-08 | May 1966 | British |
| WELLS, Andrew James | Director | 2022-11-08 | Apr 1964 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOWELL, Mark | Director | 2021-07-16 | 2022-11-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frameless Creative Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-11-08 | Active |
| Mr Mark Howell | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-07-16 | Ceased 2022-11-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 25 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-08-19 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2023-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-22 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-11-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-11-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-08-19 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-08 | MR08 | mortgage | Mortgage create without deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+58%
£7,858,406 £12,416,931
-
Cash
-23%
£411,567 £316,870
-
Net assets
+7.8%
-£12,339,978 -£11,379,381
-
Employees
+110%
40 84
-
Operating profit
+111.3%
-£8,445,785 £958,086
-
Profit before tax
+110.5%
-£9,164,221 £960,597
-
Wages
+47.1%
£1,344,948 £1,978,406
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers