CHRONO24 UK LTD
Get an alert when CHRONO24 UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-02 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£875K
-23.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£16M
-91% vs 2023
Employees
17
-15% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£8M
-138.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CHRONO24 UK LTD 2023-09-18 → present
- XUPES LTD 2021-10-14 → 2023-09-18
- HAMSARD 3642 LIMITED 2021-06-18 → 2021-10-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,749,963 | £21,130,657 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,004,726 | -£2,774,190 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,181,666 | -£7,595,818 | |
| Net profit | -£3,172,779 | -£7,595,818 | |
| Cash | £1,138,613 | £874,790 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,193,782 | £1,304,999 | |
| Net assets | -£8,343,550 | -£15,939,368 | |
| Equity | -£8,343,550 | -£15,939,368 | |
| Average employees | 20 | 17 | |
| Wages | £934,508 | £792,886 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.8% | -13.1% | |
| Net margin | -13.9% | -35.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -19.7% | -212.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.04x | 0.77x | |
| Interest cover | -1.67x | -2.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RPG Crouch Chapman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors therefore consider the going concern basis to be appropriate and have prepared the financial statements on that basis. The directors have received confirmation from the ultimate controlling party that it will remain supportive for the period and provide funding as and when required for the company to continue its operations.”
Significant events
- “The staff restructuring took place in Q2 and Q3 which saw some expected disruption to trading.”
- “The Watch Atelier was closed in June and the staff restructuring occurred in May and August.”
- “A goodwill impairment charge of £3.7m was recognised in the financial statements for the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKENZIE, Joseph Anthony | Director | 2021-10-01 | Jul 1987 | British |
| STRACKE, Tim | Director | 2021-06-18 | Jan 1974 | German |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BODENSEH, Jennifer | Director | 2023-08-15 | 2024-08-02 |
| FELGNER, Holger | Director | 2021-06-18 | 2024-08-02 |
| KNIEWASSER, Stephan | Director | 2021-06-18 | 2022-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mpn Marketplace Networks Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-06-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 27 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-09-18 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2021-11-15 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-24 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-18 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-07-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-11-17 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2021-11-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.1%
£22,749,963 £21,130,657
-
Cash
-23.2%
£1,138,613 £874,790
-
Net assets
-91%
-£8,343,550 -£15,939,368
-
Employees
-15%
20 17
-
Operating profit
-38.4%
-£2,004,726 -£2,774,190
-
Profit before tax
-138.7%
-£3,181,666 -£7,595,818
-
Wages
-15.2%
£934,508 £792,886
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers