PGUK TRSA I LIMITED
Get an alert when PGUK TRSA I LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-15 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10K
+11.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£5M
-181.9% vs 2023
Employees
94
+5.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-21.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £51,947,000 | £51,245,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,027,000 | -£3,288,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,710,000 | -£3,288,000 | |
| Net profit | -£2,872,000 | -£2,948,000 | |
| Cash | £9,000 | £10,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£921,000 | -£3,907,000 | |
| Net assets | -£1,621,000 | -£4,569,000 | |
| Equity | -£1,621,000 | -£4,569,000 | |
| Average employees | 89 | 94 | |
| Wages | £1,545,000 | £1,782,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.0% | -6.4% | |
| Net margin | -5.5% | -5.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 111.5% | 84.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.04x | 0.04x | |
| Interest cover | -0.61x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The position of the Company as at the balance sheet date is a net liability of £4,569,000 (31 December 2023: £1,621,000). This position reflects the debt funding structure in place for the Group. Whilst there is a net current liability position of £39,207,000 (31 December 2023: £40,944,000) the Directors conclude the going concern basis is appropriate for the reasons discussed in the following paragraphs. The Directors of Appia Group Limited have provided a letter of support to the company to allow it to meet its liabilities as they become due for 12 months from date of signing the financial statements. The directors have assessed the willingness and ability of Appia Group Limited to provide required support. The business's forecasts and projections over the next 12 months indicate that the business will operate comfortably within its banking covenants and will be able to meet all contractual liabilities as they fall due. The directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue operating for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the going concern basis has been adopted in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Q1 2024 was a challenging period for trading marked by subdued consumer confidence. Post Easter, trading was increasingly strong potentially helped by easing inflation and wage settlements reflecting pricing increases in addition to a strong customer offer.”
- “The launch of the Welcome Break Charitable Fund solidifies our commitment to giving back to our local communities and Team Members. We are thrilled to share that over £1 Million Pounds has been raised for the Welcome Break Charitable Fund since its launch in May 2023.”
- “We are proud to launch our new partnership with National Emergencies Trust to enable our teams to raise vital funds and provide support to our local communities when they need it, across the UK.”
- “On 13 August 2025 Rome Ventures LP transferred some of it's shareholding in Appia Group Limited to Rome Direct LP. As a result Appia Group Limited is now owned by Petrogas Holdings UK Limited, incorporated in England and Wales, 53.55%, Rome Ventures LP, registered in Scotland, 33.95% and Rome Direct LP, registered in Scotland, 12.50%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT, Joseph | Secretary | 2021-06-02 | — | — |
| BARRETT, Joseph James | Director | 2021-06-02 | Jul 1966 | Irish |
| DIVINEY, John | Director | 2023-01-24 | Feb 1979 | Irish |
| DOLAN, Niall | Director | 2021-06-02 | Aug 1973 | Irish |
| HAZELWOOD, Charles John Gore | Director | 2022-09-30 | Jul 1963 | British |
| TOOR, Surinder Singh | Director | 2022-09-30 | Mar 1972 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ETCHINGHAM, Robert | Director | 2021-06-02 | 2022-09-30 |
| GRIMES, Adrian | Director | 2021-06-02 | 2022-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welcome Break Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-10-01 | Active |
| Petrogas Holdings Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-06-02 | Ceased 2022-10-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-01-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-04-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-01-28 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-28 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-04-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-11-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.4%
£51,947,000 £51,245,000
-
Cash
+11.1%
£9,000 £10,000
-
Net assets
-181.9%
-£1,621,000 -£4,569,000
-
Employees
+5.6%
89 94
-
Operating profit
-220.2%
-£1,027,000 -£3,288,000
-
Profit before tax
-21.3%
-£2,710,000 -£3,288,000
-
Wages
+15.3%
£1,545,000 £1,782,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers