IMPALA BONDCO PLC
Get an alert when IMPALA BONDCO PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-26 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-12
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+70.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£7M
-245.5% vs 2023
Employees
173
+10.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£13M
+4.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to note 6.1 in the financial statements, which indicates that the ability of the company to operate as a going concern is linked with the ability of the company and its subsidiaries (together the group) to continue to operate as a going concern. The group incurred a loss of $19,104k during the year ended 31 December 2024 and, as of that date, the group's current assets exceeded its current liabilities by $8,952k. As stated in note 6.1, the directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis by placing reliance on the group to meet its future forecast financial performance. The margin of facilities over requirements is not large. These events or conditions, along with other matters as set forth in note 6.1, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- IMPALA BONDCO PLC 2021-10-19 → present
- IMPALA GROUP PLC 2021-05-14 → 2021-10-19
- IMPALA TOPCO PLC 2021-05-13 → 2021-05-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,434,396 | £19,510,749 | |
| Operating profit | -£10,199,407 | -£7,936,990 | |
| Profit before tax | -£13,976,279 | -£13,341,735 | |
| Net profit | -£13,180,133 | -£14,161,601 | |
| Cash | £1,595,256 | £2,722,758 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,518,162 | £50,077,094 | |
| Net assets | £4,559,674 | -£6,636,027 | |
| Equity | £4,559,674 | -£6,636,027 | |
| Average employees | 157 | 173 | |
| Wages | £10,506,301 | £10,163,825 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -52.5% | -40.7% | |
| Net margin | -67.8% | -72.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -45.3% | -15.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 95.7% | 106.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.10x | 0.17x | |
| Interest cover | -2.70x | -1.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Goodman Jones LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to note 6.1 in the financial statements, which indicates that the ability of the company to operate as a going concern is linked with the ability of the company and its subsidiaries (together the group) to continue to operate as a going concern. The group incurred a loss of $19,104k during the year ended 31 December 2024 and, as of that date, the group's current assets exceeded its current liabilities by $8,952k. As stated in note 6.1, the directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis by placing reliance on the group to meet its future forecast financial performance. The margin of facilities over requirements is not large. These events or conditions, along with other matters as set forth in note 6.1, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- IMPALA BONDCO PLC · parent
- Impero Holdings Limited 100%
- Impero Developments Limited 100%
- Impero Solutions Limited 100%
- Impero International Limited 100%
- Impero Trustee Limited 100%
- Impero Solutions Inc 100%
- Safeguarding Monitor Limited 100%
- Impero Holding Denmark ApS 100%
- Netop Solutions A/S 100%
- Netop Business Solutions A/S 100%
- Netop Tech Inc 100%
- Netop Tech Development Center SRL 100%
- Netop Tech SRL 100%
- Content Keeper Technologies PTY Ltd 100%
- Content Keeper Technologies LLC 100%
- Impero Holdings Australia PTY Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “While 2023 presented headwinds, key learnings have been addressed as part of our 2024 transformation. In 2024, we began a new chapter under a new senior leadership team and rebranded as Ativion to better reflect our vision for the future.”
- “In February 2024 the Group renegotiated the terms of the Bond including changing the maturity date to October 2027.”
- “On the 29th of February 2024 the company entered into a £5,000,000 19% unsecured redeemable loan notes and payment in kind notes with Impala Holdings Limited.”
- “On the 26th of June 2024 the company amended and restated the 19% unsecured redeemable loan notes and payment in kind notes with Impala Holdings Limited to fund the company an additional £2,358,305.”
- “On the 6th of November 2024 the company amended and restated the 19% unsecured redeemable loan notes and payment in kind notes with Impala Holdings Limited to fund the company an additional £2,306,936.”
- “On the 20th of December 2024 the company amended and restated the 19% unsecured redeemable loan notes and payment in kind notes with Impala Holdings Limited to fund the company an additional £1,590,299.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAMIENIECKY, Gilbert Benjamin, Mr. | Director | 2021-05-13 | Apr 1981 | German |
| VEZZOLI, Roberta | Director | 2025-09-30 | Jan 1986 | Italian |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRAWFORD, Fraser David Robert | Secretary | 2021-05-13 | 2022-07-29 |
| BENNET, Julian Charles Lucas | Director | 2021-05-13 | 2024-11-15 |
| KAGAN, Paul | Director | 2024-06-06 | 2025-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impala Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-10-18 | Active |
| Mr Philip John Kedgerley Walters | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-05-13 | Ceased 2021-05-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 43 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-01-13 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | SH14 | capital | Capital redomination of shares | |
| 2025-12-02 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-12-01 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-10-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-08-05 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.4%
£19,434,396 £19,510,749
-
Cash
+70.7%
£1,595,256 £2,722,758
-
Net assets
-245.5%
£4,559,674 -£6,636,027
-
Employees
+10.2%
157 173
-
Operating profit
+22.2%
-£10,199,407 -£7,936,990
-
Profit before tax
+4.5%
-£13,976,279 -£13,341,735
-
Wages
-3.3%
£10,506,301 £10,163,825
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers