BOOTH INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when BOOTH INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-02 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£333K
-58.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
-15.8% vs 2024
Employees
121
-9.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-29.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,866,000 | £15,654,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,562,000 | £1,923,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,556,000 | £1,813,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,019,000 | £1,314,000 | |
| Cash | £795,000 | £333,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,563,000 | £5,447,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,329,000 | £3,643,000 | |
| Equity | £4,329,000 | £3,643,000 | |
| Average employees | 134 | 121 | |
| Wages | £5,573,000 | £5,436,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.7% | 12.3% | |
| Net margin | 9.2% | 8.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 56.1% | 35.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.94x | 0.93x | |
| Interest cover | 427.00x | 17.48x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making due enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of this report and, therefore, continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In the period the company realised further critical national infrastructure opportunities in rail tunnel projects.”
- “The business completed the Silvertown Tunnel project, delivering a £1.4m project early, providing the design, manufacture and installation of 25 cross-passage doors with demanding insulation, integrity and security requirements.”
- “Development of our Preconfigured Door Division commenced in the year with investment in a series of newly designed door sets and an engineering and pricing package allowing a more efficient configure, price, quote methodology.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMS, Austen Mark | Director | 2021-05-03 | Jan 1965 | British |
| JENKINSON, Michael Paul | Director | 2021-05-03 | Jul 1984 | British |
| KING, Stephen Michael | Director | 2021-05-03 | Oct 1966 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stainless Metalcraft (Chatteris) Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2021-05-03 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 13 of 13 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-03 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-28.4%
£21,866,000 £15,654,000
-
Cash
-58.1%
£795,000 £333,000
-
Net assets
-15.8%
£4,329,000 £3,643,000
-
Employees
-9.7%
134 121
-
Operating profit
-24.9%
£2,562,000 £1,923,000
-
Profit before tax
-29.1%
£2,556,000 £1,813,000
-
Wages
-2.5%
£5,573,000 £5,436,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers