THISTLE HOLDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when THISTLE HOLDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-02
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-67.5% vs 2023
Net assets
-£41M
-106.4% vs 2023
Employees
579
+31.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£21M
+5.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-02.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £46,786,371 | £59,780,499 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,649,690 | £1,550,011 | |
| Profit before tax | -£22,609,261 | -£21,404,775 | |
| Net profit | -£21,950,739 | -£21,398,505 | |
| Cash | £3,132,207 | £1,016,750 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £82,948,168 | £36,009,662 | |
| Net assets | -£19,929,594 | -£41,127,548 | |
| Equity | -£19,929,594 | -£41,127,548 | |
| Average employees | 441 | 579 | |
| Wages | £10,817,272 | £13,433,014 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -9.9% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | -46.9% | -35.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -5.6% | 4.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.62x | 0.15x | |
| Interest cover | -0.67x | 0.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis as the Directors have not identified any material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt about the ability of the Company or Group to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- THISTLE HOLDCO LIMITED · parent
- Thistle Bidco Limited 100%
- Kingdom Holding Group Limited 100%
- The Real Good Dental Company Limited 100%
- Westerwood Smile Limited 100%
- Firth of Forth Clinical Limited 100%
- Gorgie Dental Limited 100%
- H Maclean Limited 100%
- Bathgate Dental Practice Ltd. 100%
- Byres Road Dental Practice Ltd 100%
- BMR Holdco Limited 100%
- Blackhills Clinic Limited 100%
- A&S McGregor Ltd. 100%
- The Renfrew Dental Centre Limited 100%
- Essential Dental Care Ltd. 100%
- Eilertsen Holdings Limited 100%
- Eilertsen Dental Care Limited 100%
- Glenburn Dental Limited 100%
- Skye Dental Limited 100%
- Devonshire Dental Care Limited 100%
- West Kilbride Dental Surgery Limited 100%
- Blue Door Dental Limited 100%
- Iriston House Dental Practice Limited 100%
- Blue Door Too Limited 100%
- Dumfries Limited 100%
- Kirkintilloch Orthodontics Limited 100%
- O'Hagan & Murray Limited 100%
- Enamel Dental Holdings Limited 100%
- Molesey Dental Practice Limited 100%
- Enamel Swallownest Limited 100%
- Brooklands Dental Clinic Limited 100%
- The Dental Clinic Limited 100%
- DS Studio Limited 100%
- Enamel Lightwater Limited 100%
- Enamel Priory Park Limited 100%
- Enamel St Neots Limited 100%
- Excellence in Dentistry Limited 100%
- Duke Street Dental Care Limited 100%
- Enamel West Byfleet Ltd 100%
- Enamel Sale Ltd 100%
- Enamel Three Ltd 100%
- Incisive Smiles Holdings Limited 100%
- M.F.D. Associates Limited 100%
- Coppertop Surgery Limited 100%
- Tooth Doctor (UK) Limited 100%
- Down House Dental Practice Limited 100%
- Incisive Smiles Woking Limited 100%
- Westcliff Dental Practice Limited 100%
- 340 London Road Ltd 100%
- Taimoordaanish and Co Limited 100%
- RGDC INT Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, in September 2024 the Group amended its senior facility extending the termination date to 31 January 2026 with the option to extend for a further 6 months. Concurrently, in September 2024, a loan of £7.5 million was provided to the Group from TriSpan affiliates to support additional working capital needs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAKWOOD CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-07-15 | — | — |
| ABOUCHALACHE, Fady Michel | Director | 2021-06-01 | Oct 1964 | American,French,Lebanese |
| DIB, Joseph Patrick | Director | 2021-04-19 | Mar 1980 | American |
| GOHEER, Usman Aziz | Director | 2021-06-01 | Sep 1982 | British |
| HANS, Jagdeep Singh, Dr | Director | 2021-06-01 | Jun 1988 | British |
| KUMARAVEL, Vigneshwar | Director | 2024-09-25 | Aug 1991 | British |
| RICHARDSON, Jeremy Robert Arthur | Director | 2024-03-28 | Sep 1970 | British |
| TINNING, Murray John | Director | 2026-03-19 | Apr 1985 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AINLEY, Harvey Bertenshaw | Director | 2024-03-28 | 2026-03-12 |
| KEEGANS, Peter | Director | 2021-06-01 | 2024-07-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2026-03-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-05-13 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-01-14 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-01-13 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+27.8%
£46,786,371 £59,780,499
-
Cash
-67.5%
£3,132,207 £1,016,750
-
Net assets
-106.4%
-£19,929,594 -£41,127,548
-
Employees
+31.3%
441 579
-
Operating profit
+133.3%
-£4,649,690 £1,550,011
-
Profit before tax
+5.3%
-£22,609,261 -£21,404,775
-
Wages
+24.2%
£10,817,272 £13,433,014
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers