LOTUS TECHNOLOGY INNOVATIVE LIMITED
Get an alert when LOTUS TECHNOLOGY INNOVATIVE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
Cash
£8M
-40.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£225M
+156.1% vs 2023
Employees
285
+41.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£125M
+7.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
However, these circumstances give rise to a material uncertainty related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. Consequently, the company may be unable to realise its assets and settle its liabilities in the normal course of business.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £330,707,000 | £635,187,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£134,879,000 | -£117,527,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£135,107,000 | -£124,917,000 | |
| Net profit | -£135,125,000 | -£124,643,000 | |
| Cash | £13,900,000 | £8,298,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £89,711,000 | £225,077,000 | |
| Net assets | £87,901,000 | £225,077,000 | |
| Equity | £87,901,000 | £225,077,000 | |
| Average employees | 201 | 285 | |
| Wages | £17,415,000 | £30,533,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -40.8% | -18.5% | |
| Net margin | -40.9% | -19.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -150.3% | -52.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.86x | 1.19x | |
| Interest cover | -588.99x | -6.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“However, these circumstances give rise to a material uncertainty related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. Consequently, the company may be unable to realise its assets and settle its liabilities in the normal course of business.”
Group structure
- LOTUS TECHNOLOGY INNOVATIVE LIMITED · parent
- Lotus Tech Creative Centre Limited 100%
- Lotus Cars Europe BV 100%
- Lotus Tech Innovation Centre GmbH 20%
- Lotus Cars Belgium B.V. 100%
- Lotus Cars France SAS 100%
- Lotus Cars Netherlands B.V. 100%
- Lotus Cars Schweiz GambH 100%
- Lotus Cars Italia S.R.L 100%
- Lotus Cars Norge AS 100%
- Lotus Cars Sverige AB 100%
- Lotus Cars Deutschland GmbH 100%
- Lotus Cars Osterreich GmbH 100%
- Lotus Cars Denmark ApS 100%
- APAC Lotus Marketing Management L.L.C. 100%
- Lotus Technology USA Inc. 100%
Significant events
- “On 31 January 2023, LTIL and Lotus Cars Limited (LCL) completed a Master Distribution agreement which allows LTIL exclusive right to set up car distribution channels in the UK, Europe and Rest of the World for Lotus branded vehicles.”
- “On 2 October 2023, the Company acquired the trade and assets of Lotus Creative Centre Limited ("LTCC"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of LTIL.”
- “Since the second quarter of 2025, the Lotus Group implemented a restructuring of its global sales and distribution model.”
- “On 5 August 2025, the Company provided an additional loan to Lotus Cars Limited (LCL) for a maximum amount of £80,000,000.00.”
- “Lotus Advanced Technology Limited ("Lotus HK") has provided funding to the Company in the form of loans of CNY484,763,610 in February 2025, CNY484,763,610 in February 2025, £50,938,753 in February 2025, CNY308.5 million in March 2025, £20,562,613 in March 2025, EUR75 million in June 2025, CNY595.4 million in August 2025 and £9,944,961 in December 2025.”
- “Lotus Technology Inc ("Lotus Cayman") has also provided a loan to the Company for USD30 million in July 2025, USD9,890,000 in August 2025 and USD17 million in December 2025.”
- “In April 2025 the related party, Lotus Cars Limited, announced a restructuring plan.”
- “On 16 April 2025, Lotus Technology Inc. announced that Geely International (Hong Kong) Limited had exercised its put option requiring Lotus Technology Inc. to purchase its 51% of the equity interest in Lotus Advance Technologies Sdn Bhd. On 01 July 2025, Lotus Technology Inc. announced that Etika Automotive Sdn Bhd had exercised its put option requiring Lotus Technology Inc. to purchase its 49% of the equity interest in Lotus Advance Technologies Sdn Bhd. The acquisition is expected to be completed in 2026, subject to regulatory approval.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FENG, Qingfeng | Director | 2021-04-15 | Oct 1972 | Chinese |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shufu Li | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-12-13 | Active |
| Mr Shufu Li | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-04-15 | Ceased 2021-09-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 25 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-05-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-05-23 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-29 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-11-28 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-27 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-27 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-05-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-05-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-12-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-19 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2022-08-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+92.1%
£330,707,000 £635,187,000
-
Cash
-40.3%
£13,900,000 £8,298,000
-
Net assets
+156.1%
£87,901,000 £225,077,000
-
Employees
+41.8%
201 285
-
Operating profit
+12.9%
-£134,879,000 -£117,527,000
-
Profit before tax
+7.5%
-£135,107,000 -£124,917,000
-
Wages
+75.3%
£17,415,000 £30,533,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers