POMELO HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when POMELO HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
-63.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£27M
-33.3% vs 2023
Employees
259
-14.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£16M
-7.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,577,493 | £19,270,472 | |
| Operating profit | -£20,251,105 | -£19,836,628 | |
| Profit before tax | -£14,724,354 | -£15,880,424 | |
| Net profit | -£14,466,116 | -£16,969,933 | |
| Cash | £31,373,050 | £11,373,701 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £41,857,116 | £29,356,260 | |
| Net assets | £41,104,824 | £27,419,770 | |
| Equity | £41,104,824 | £27,419,770 | |
| Average employees | 302 | 259 | |
| Wages | £11,507,033 | £11,774,198 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -267.3% | -102.9% | |
| Net margin | -190.9% | -88.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -48.4% | -67.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 24.4% | 52.5% | |
| Current ratio | 4.25x | 1.90x | |
| Interest cover | -34.52x | -192.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In order to assess whether it was appropriate for the Group and Company to be reported as a going concern, the Directors applied judgement having undertaken appropriate enquiries and having considered the business activities and the principal risks and uncertainties outlined in the Strategic Report. ... Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements as of December 31, 2024.”
Group structure
- POMELO HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Pomelo Fintech Services S.A.S. 100%
- Pomelo Holding Brazil Ltda. 100%
- Pomelo Instituicao de Pagamento Ltda. 100%
- Pomelo Tech S.A. de C.V. 100%
- Pomelo Technologies S.A. de C.V. 100%
- Pomelo Intermediate Holdings LLC 100%
- Pomelo Tecnología S.A.S 100%
- Lenady S.A. 100%
- Pomelo Tecnología SpA 100%
- Pomelo Tech Chile S.A. 100%
- Pomelo Tecnología S.A.C. 100%
- Pomelo Crypto Ltda. 100%
- Pomelo Tecnologia Argentina S.A. 100%
Significant events
- “On March 19, On March 19, 2025, as part of a strategic decision by the shareholders, Pomelo Crypto Ltda. and Pomelo Tecnologia Ltda. merged into a single entity and Pomelo crypto was formally dissolved. The company had been fully consolidated as of December 31, 2024, and was operating normally up to that date. The dissolution took place after the reporting period and does not affect the consolidated financial position or performance for the year ended December 31, 2024.”
- “On April 14, 2025, the Central Bank of Argentina (BCRA) issued Communication "A" 8226, initiating a process to normalize access to the foreign exchange market. The regulation establishes a partial and gradual regime for foreign currency access for certain transactions, combined with alternative payment mechanisms through financial market operations. This measure forms part of a transitional framework towards a potential unification of exchange rates, leading to changes particularly in relation to foreign payments, imports, valuation of foreign currency liabilities, and financial planning, thereby contributing to an improved business climate in the country.”
- “Post the reporting period, the United States government introduced additional tariffs on certain categories of imported goods. These measures may impact global trade conditions, affect cross-border supply chains, and increase input costs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2024-05-27 | — | — |
| BOLOGNESI, Caio Vinicius Mayoli | Director | 2024-01-25 | Mar 1987 | Brazilian |
| CORRAL, Hernan Alberto | Director | 2021-04-01 | Aug 1982 | Argentine |
| FANTONI, Juan Francisco | Director | 2021-04-01 | Oct 1981 | Argentine |
| IRIGOYEN, Gaston | Director | 2021-04-01 | Jun 1984 | Argentine |
| SZEKASY, Nicolas | Director | 2023-12-29 | Nov 1964 | Argentine |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR WESSING SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-04-01 | 2024-05-17 |
| HUNTSMOOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2021-04-01 | 2021-04-01 |
| HUNTSMOOR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2021-04-01 | 2021-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hernan Alberto Corral | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-04-01 | Ceased 2021-10-19 |
| Juan Francisco Fantoni | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-04-01 | Ceased 2021-10-19 |
| Gaston Irigoyen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-04-01 | Ceased 2021-10-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-12 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-01-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-27 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-01-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-10 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 6
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+154.3%
£7,577,493 £19,270,472
-
Cash
-63.7%
£31,373,050 £11,373,701
-
Net assets
-33.3%
£41,104,824 £27,419,770
-
Employees
-14.2%
302 259
-
Operating profit
+2%
-£20,251,105 -£19,836,628
-
Profit before tax
-7.9%
-£14,724,354 -£15,880,424
-
Wages
+2.3%
£11,507,033 £11,774,198
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers