BN RE RI (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when BN RE RI (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-26 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+107.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+12.5% vs 2023
Employees
5
+150% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£216K
+16.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BN RE RI (UK) LIMITED 2023-10-19 → present
- BAM RI (UK) LIMITED 2021-03-30 → 2023-10-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,648,302 | £2,753,941 | |
| Operating profit | £185,760 | £215,696 | |
| Profit before tax | £185,760 | £215,696 | |
| Net profit | -£91,068 | £107,218 | |
| Cash | £573,312 | £1,190,815 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,765,545 | £1,985,547 | |
| Net assets | £1,765,545 | £1,985,547 | |
| Equity | £1,765,545 | £1,985,547 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 5 | |
| Wages | £929,812 | £1,422,887 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 7.8% | |
| Net margin | -5.5% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.5% | 10.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 36.7% | 30.0% | |
| Current ratio | 4.66x | 4.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the Directors believe to be appropriate as the costs incurred by the business are recharged onto fellow members of the Brookfield Reinsurance group at cost or cost plus mark-up to BAM Re Holdings and Argo Management Services. Through making enquiries and assessing the Company's forecasts, the Directors have considered the liquidity and capitalisation within the Company to determine whether it has access to adequate liquidity to continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months from the date of issue of the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the reporting date, on 12th March 2025, the ownership of BN Re RI UK Limited underwent a change following the sale by it's parent company (Brookfield Annuity Holdings UK Limited). Entire shareholding in BN Re RI was sold to BAM Re Holdings Limited. As result of this change BAM Re Holdings Limited became the new immediate parent entity of BN Re UK Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL, Danelle Fleur | Director | 2021-03-30 | Sep 1976 | New Zealander |
| ELDER, Philippa Louise | Director | 2021-03-30 | Sep 1976 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-12-09 | Active |
| Brookfield Asset Management Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-30 | Ceased 2022-12-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 15 of 15 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-19 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-19 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-08 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-03-30 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+67.1%
£1,648,302 £2,753,941
-
Cash
+107.7%
£573,312 £1,190,815
-
Net assets
+12.5%
£1,765,545 £1,985,547
-
Employees
+150%
2 5
-
Operating profit
+16.1%
£185,760 £215,696
-
Profit before tax
+16.1%
£185,760 £215,696
-
Wages
+53%
£929,812 £1,422,887
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers