VH ENRG UK HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when VH ENRG UK HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-07 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-95.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£243M
-11.9% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£40M
-174.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VH ENRG UK HOLDINGS LIMITED 2024-12-23 → present
- VH GSEO UK HOLDINGS LIMITED 2021-03-25 → 2024-12-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,555,831 | £21,689,510 | |
| Operating profit | £56,124,813 | -£34,067,766 | |
| Profit before tax | £53,640,009 | -£40,169,370 | |
| Net profit | £53,640,009 | -£40,169,370 | |
| Cash | £40,992,548 | £1,754,512 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £369,046,995 | £397,689,088 | |
| Net assets | £275,700,415 | £242,890,803 | |
| Equity | £275,700,415 | £242,890,803 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 273.0% | -157.1% | |
| Net margin | 260.9% | -185.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.2% | -8.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 32.7% | 39.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.14x | 21.68x | |
| Interest cover | 8.97x | -3.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors, in their consideration of going concern, have reviewed the financial position and comprehensive future cash flow models of the Company, taking into consideration current and potential funding sources, investment into existing and near-term projects and the Company's working capital requirements. Furthermore, the Directors have considered a worst case scenario in which the Company's cash inflows are stress-tested in addition to ongoing operating expenses. Even in this unlikely scenario, the Company has sufficient headroom to meet all expected cash outflows within the next 12 months. Based on these forecasts and the assessment of principal risks described in this report, it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements of the Company on the going concern basis. The Directors believe that there are currently no material uncertainties in relation to the Company's ability to continue for a period of at least 12 months from the date of the approval of the financial statements and, therefore, has adopted the going concern basis in the preparation of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- VH ENRG UK HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Victory Hill Distributed Energy Investments Limited 100%
- Victory Hill Flexible Power Limited 100%
- Rhodesia Power Limited 100%
- Victory Hill USA Holdings LLC 100%
- Victory Hill Midstream Investments LLC. 100%
- Victory Hill Midstream Energy LLC 100%
- Motus T1 LLC 100%
- Motus T2 LLC 100%
- Victory Hill Australia Investments Pty Ltd 100%
- Victory Hill Distributed Power Pty Ltd 100%
- Mobilong Solar Farm Pty Ltd 100%
- Dunblane Solar Pty Ltd 100%
- Dubbo Solar Project Pty Ltd 100%
- Narrandera Solar Project Pty Ltd 100%
- Coleambally East Solar Farm Pty Ltd 100%
- Tabbita Solar Farm Pty Ltd 100%
- Griffith Solar Pty Ltd 100%
- VH Participacoes Hidreletricas do Brasil LTDA 98.25%
- Energest S.A. 100%
- Victory Hill Holdings Brasil S.A. 99.99%
- Energea Itaguaí I Ltda. 100%
- Energea Itaguaí II Ltda. 100%
- Energea Itaguaí III Ltda. 100%
- Energea Nova Friburgo Ltda. 100%
- Energea Itabaiana Ltda. 100%
- Energea Redenção Ltda. 100%
- Energea Itaporanga Ltda. 100%
- Energea Bataguassu Ltda. 100%
- Energea Palmas Ltda. 100%
- Energea Itacarambi Ltda. 100%
- Energea Vassouras I Ltda. 100%
- Energea Seropédica Ltda. 100%
- Energea Paraíba do Sul Ltda. 100%
- Energea Taquaritinga Ltda. 100%
- Energea Nova Cruz Ltda. 100%
- VH Spain Energy Investments SLU 100%
- Fusgar Energy SL 55%
- La Marquesa SL 55%
- La Marquesa AZ SL 55%
- Marquesona SL 55%
- Fotoener SL 55%
- Lingbo SPW AB 55%
- Elcano Unipessonal LDA 55%
- Sistemas Energeticos Saturno SL 55%
- Feres Energy SL 55%
- Alfa Lirae PV 7 SL 55%
- Solar Power Cosmo SL 55%
Significant events
- “On 7th January 2025, the Company paid a dividend of £1.4m to VH Global Energy Infrastructure PLC.”
- “On 21st March 2025, the Company paid a dividend of £7m to VH Global Energy Infrastructure PLC.”
- “On 23rd June 2025, the Company paid a dividend of £1m to VH Global Energy Infrastructure PLC.”
- “On 01st July 2025, the Company paid a dividend of £2.4m to VH Global Energy Infrastructure PLC.”
- “The Board of ENRG had approved a 3-year asset realisation strategy following the passing of a resolution at the Extraordinary General Meeting ("EGM") held on 28 August 2025. As part of this strategy, ENRG's Investment Manager will aim to realise the assets in its Portfolio in a timely manner with a view to maximizing value.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCORIAN ADMINISTRATION (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2024-10-31 | — | — |
| BUCKNELL, Lawrence Patrick | Director | 2021-03-25 | Jan 1972 | British |
| EGAN, Michael D'Arcy | Director | 2021-03-25 | Mar 1978 | British |
| MONTEIRO, Eduardo Cesar | Director | 2026-02-20 | Sep 1977 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| APEX FUND AND CORPORATE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-04-13 | 2024-10-31 |
| CATACHANAS, Anthony Basil | Director | 2021-03-25 | 2023-07-24 |
| LUM, Richard Razaleigh | Director | 2023-07-24 | 2026-02-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vh Global Energy Infrastructure Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-25 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-23 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-23 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-12-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-03 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-10-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.5%
£20,555,831 £21,689,510
-
Cash
-95.7%
£40,992,548 £1,754,512
-
Net assets
-11.9%
£275,700,415 £242,890,803
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-160.7%
£56,124,813 -£34,067,766
-
Profit before tax
-174.9%
£53,640,009 -£40,169,370
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers