MATER CHRISTI MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Get an alert when MATER CHRISTI MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-28 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-14
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
-11.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+3.9% vs 2024
Employees
611
+10.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-08-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
4 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,327,490 | £27,338,268 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £576,536 | £923,705 | |
| Cash | £5,092,201 | £4,493,628 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,150,682 | £5,352,387 | |
| Net assets | £5,150,682 | £5,352,387 | |
| Equity | £5,150,682 | £5,352,387 | |
| Average employees | 555 | 611 | |
| Wages | £12,803,976 | £15,360,633 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 2.5% | 3.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 27.2% | 27.9% | |
| Current ratio | 3.04x | 2.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries, the Board of Directors has a reasonable expectation that the academy has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason it continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Trust operated with ten academies from September 2022, increasing to thirteen academies during the Financial Year 2022/23, for students aged 3 to 16 serving a diverse catchment area covering Cumbria and North Lancashire. The Trust grew to 16 schools at the beginning of the Academic Year September 2024.”
- “As a maturing Trust, the Directors and Executive Leadership Team have redoubled their efforts in 2024-5 to meet the socio-economic challenges our schools face and to raise standards. The disastrous inspection outcome of St Margaret Mary has driven many rapid changes in the Trust and ensured a review of all practices.”
- “Sacred Heart relocated once more to temporary KS1 buildings constructed on their home site in the Spring term. Preparations for moving KS2 to temporary modular buildings constructed on St Bernard's site were undertaken for their move in September 2025. Outcomes rose in 2025 whilst all the building distractions were taking place due to staff commitment and energy in difficult circumstances.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
10 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKSON, Simon David | Director | 2024-09-03 | Dec 1966 | British |
| DOLAN, Hannah | Director | 2025-07-17 | Oct 1986 | British |
| HADLEY, Joan | Director | 2024-09-03 | Mar 1957 | British |
| HANLEY, Keith Adrian | Director | 2023-09-12 | Jul 1947 | British |
| HANNAFORD, Robert | Director | 2025-02-11 | Feb 1953 | British |
| JENKINSON, Mark Ian | Director | 2025-07-24 | Jan 1982 | British |
| KRAWIEC, Jerzy Kasimierz | Director | 2025-11-26 | Sep 1950 | British |
| MCAREE, Chris | Director | 2025-09-04 | Jun 1974 | British |
| WILKINS, Christian John | Director | 2025-08-26 | Jul 1971 | British |
| WYGLADALA, Fran | Director | 2025-07-14 | Oct 1964 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES, Bernie | Director | 2021-03-17 | 2024-10-08 |
| BAUMBER, Leanne Elizabeth | Director | 2025-04-22 | 2025-06-02 |
| CALNAN, John Patrick | Director | 2021-03-17 | 2023-04-03 |
| FRANCHI, Leonardo Godfrey, Dr | Director | 2021-03-17 | 2023-07-14 |
| JOHNSON, Andrew Charles | Director | 2023-11-15 | 2025-07-05 |
| LOVELL, Paul Douglas | Director | 2021-03-17 | 2024-12-04 |
| MALLINSON, Elizabeth Anne | Director | 2023-09-04 | 2026-03-27 |
| MURRAY, John Stephen | Director | 2021-03-17 | 2025-03-16 |
| PINGUEY, Ann | Director | 2021-03-17 | 2025-03-16 |
| QUINN, Oliver Francis, Dr | Director | 2021-03-17 | 2024-06-27 |
| RUSCILLO, Luiz, Reverend | Director | 2021-03-17 | 2025-07-04 |
| WALBANK, Nancy Clare, Dr | Director | 2021-03-17 | 2023-01-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Father Andrew Mark Dawson | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2025-11-26 | Active |
| Rev Peter Anthony Hart | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-17 | Ceased 2025-11-27 |
| Canon Michael Docherty | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-17 | Active |
| The Right Reverend Paul Swarbrick | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-17 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-05-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-05-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-05 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-12-05 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-12-05 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-12-04 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 6
- Officers resigned
- 4
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+17.2%
£23,327,490 £27,338,268
-
Cash
-11.8%
£5,092,201 £4,493,628
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£5,150,682 £5,352,387
-
Employees
+10.1%
555 611
-
Wages
+20%
£12,803,976 £15,360,633
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers