JERA GLOBAL MARKETS UK LTD
Get an alert when JERA GLOBAL MARKETS UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-12 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£21M
-23.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£22M
-29.5% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£7M
-23.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £71,706,338 | £53,874,677 | |
| Operating profit | £9,399,764 | £7,008,628 | |
| Profit before tax | £9,790,521 | £7,495,618 | |
| Net profit | £7,404,234 | £5,553,596 | |
| Cash | £26,890,807 | £20,625,242 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £31,421,776 | £22,151,491 | |
| Net assets | £31,389,384 | £22,117,183 | |
| Equity | £31,389,384 | £22,117,183 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £13,455,408 | £7,610,256 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.1% | 13.0% | |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 10.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 29.9% | 31.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 40.7% | 10.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.45x | 9.51x | |
| Interest cover | 205.71x | 1227.86x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the Company's business nature as a cost-plus service provider to the JERAGM Group, its positive financial results and cash flows, as well as strategic importance to the JERAGM Group in assessing Company's ability to continue as a going concern. The Company received confirmation of financial support from JERAGM, which will enable the Company to meet its debts as and when they fall due, to the extent that money is not otherwise available to meet such liabilities, for a period of twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The directors are of view that: a) the financial statements are drawn up so as to give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 31 March 2025 and the financial performance and changes in equity of the Company for the year ended on that date; and b) at the date of this statement, the directors conclude that the Company will be able to pay its liabilities as and when they fall due; and has sufficient resources to continue in business for period of 12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. Accordingly, the directors consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISHER, Karen Laura | Director | 2023-10-09 | Apr 1974 | British |
| NANGPAL, Ankur | Director | 2023-10-09 | Oct 1981 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS, Tanya Louise | Director | 2024-02-13 | 2024-10-15 |
| ROWLAND, Justin Matthew | Director | 2021-02-27 | 2023-10-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 22 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2021-12-24 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-24.9%
£71,706,338 £53,874,677
-
Cash
-23.3%
£26,890,807 £20,625,242
-
Net assets
-29.5%
£31,389,384 £22,117,183
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-25.4%
£9,399,764 £7,008,628
-
Profit before tax
-23.4%
£9,790,521 £7,495,618
-
Wages
-43.4%
£13,455,408 £7,610,256
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers